KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

anonimato

English translation: breakthrough


18:22 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / idioms, music
Spanish term or phrase: anonimato
What is the common use of words to express the moment when a music band finally becomes well known? In Spanish, we refer to it as "salir del anonimato". I am searching for an equivalent expression aimed at European readers. Nothing too "slangy"but indeed modern.
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
English translation:breakthrough
Explanation:
Cuando una banda sale del anonimato por lo general se dice que hicieron un breakthrough, eso es lo que sale en las revistas teen sobre musica y pop culture, espero que te sriva.
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4breakthrough
Maria Milagros Del Cid
5 +3rise from obscurity // make a name for oneself
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2become a household name
Cecilia Della Croce
5anonymity
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1rise to fame / make the big time / make a name for oneself
moken
5become noted, marked, of note, of mark, famous, famed, renowned, popular, notorious, well known,
Lillian van den Broeck
4make it / hit the chartsMSuderman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rise from obscurity // make a name for oneself


Explanation:
Oxford

anonimato m anonymity; lanzan viles calumnias ocultándose en el anonimato they make slanderous accusations while
hiding behind a cloak of anonymity; desea permanecer en el anonimato he wishes to remain anonymous; nunca logró salir
del anonimato he never managed to make a name for himself, he never managed to rise from obscurity

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Rise from obscurity is good
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth - Mike :)

agree  moken: Hi Mike! Sorry I added "make a name" too. I was too busy answering to notice you had suggested it too. :O) :O) :O) You're too kind Mike, but my English is definitely no match for yours! :O) :O)
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Álvaro, and don't worry about giving the same answer. I would like be on the save wavelength as you more often - :) - Mike

agree  Ana Juliá
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breakthrough


Explanation:
Cuando una banda sale del anonimato por lo general se dice que hicieron un breakthrough, eso es lo que sale en las revistas teen sobre musica y pop culture, espero que te sriva.

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias Oso !

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 mins
  -> Gracias Maria Teresa

agree  moken: :O) :O)
36 mins
  -> Gracias Alvaro !

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Carla

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
become noted, marked, of note, of mark, famous, famed, renowned, popular, notorious, well known,


Explanation:
...in everyones mouth, talked of, talked about, far-famed, far heard

Roget's Thesaurus

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
become a household name


Explanation:
or have their 15 minutes (of fame)/ be a one hit wonder
more formal: pierce the cloak of anonimity
Aunque cada una de las expresiones tiene diferentes connotaciones...


Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Muy buenas opciones :o)
3 mins
  -> gracias y saludos, María Teresa

agree  Berru: HOUSEHOLD NAME However: 15 minutes of fame es como un flash de fama, pero no llega a salir del anonimato indefinidamente, tiene una connotación negativa (ver http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/15_minutes)
18 mins
  -> gracias por tu comentario. Justamente en mi aclaración menciono las connotaciones y como no sabemos exactamente qué quiere decir nuestro asker, le doy opciones

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rise to fame / make the big time / make a name for oneself


Explanation:
¡Hola Ana!

Ninguna objeción a las demás sugerencias, simplemente unas posibilidades más para poder elegir. Te pego ejemplos tomados de la BBC.

BBC News | SHOWBIZ | Spice Girls' rise to fame - [ Traduzca esta página ]
As speculation mounts that the Spice Girls are no more, BBC News Online charts
the history of the most famous girl group in the world.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/showbiz/1615463.stm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

BBC Sport Academy | Cricket | Give It A Go | Cricket Idols aim for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It's the ultimate dream of most young cricketers - to make the big time earning
... "I'm giving it one final shot to make the big time so I came down to ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sportacademy/hi/ sa/cricket/give_it_a_go/newsid_4445000/4445555.stm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

BBC - Jersey - Entertainment - Playing with the big boys - [ Traduzca esta página ]... before long will probably leave our shores to make a name for themselves on the UK circuit. ... BBC Jersey website, 18 Parade Road, St Helier, JE2 3PL ...
www.bbc.co.uk/jersey/content/articles/ 2004/09/06/jersey_live_local_review_feature.shtml - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bbc.co.uk ]


Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSuderman: make the big time--- muy Peter Gabriel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michelle...showing my age am I? :O) :O) :O)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make it / hit the charts


Explanation:
(Group name) has finally made it.

hit the charts would be for the more specific situation of the group actually making pop music charts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2005-05-24 22:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Make it big, when they get really successful

MSuderman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anonymity


Explanation:
Por si llegara a servirte, la traducción de la palabra solicitada es así: anonymity

anonymity [Show phonetics]
noun [U]
when someone's name is not given or known:
Example: The police have reassured witnesses who may be afraid to come forward that they will be guaranteed anonymity. CAMBRIDGE.

Como tu pregunta podría ir al glosario, la propuesta que te hago puede ser buena para una sola palabra. We got out of anonymity. Or we made a breakthrough from anonymity. En fin, cuestión de redactarlo según tu contexto. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4