KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

caja de inyección o línea directa

English translation: bass direct line or injection box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja de inyección o línea directa
English translation:bass direct line or injection box
Entered by: Marina Soldati

14:25 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / entertainment
Spanish term or phrase: caja de inyección o línea directa
Equipment needed by a jazz band for a concert in a shopping centre:

Infraestructura necesaria: 4 micrófonos para batería, 1 micrófono para saxofón, 1 caja de inyección o línea directa para bajo y 2 cajas o líneas directas para teclado.
MJ Barber
Spain
bass direct line or injection box
Explanation:
TAPCO - Total Audio Production : DI-BOX - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Use the TAPCO DB series to connect your guitar or bass direct to your mixer -
without losing tone due to impedance ... High-performance Direct Injection box ...
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-22 14:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MTR | Dolphin Music - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Active direct injection box, ground lift, 3 way attenuator, ... 100w, 1 mic & 2
line (phono) chans, bass/treble, priority override on chan 1. ...
www.dolphinmusic.co.uk/page/ shop/manufacturer/manufacturer_id/81

Behringer V-TONE Bass BDI21 Direct Recording Bass Modeler Effects ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Behringer announced the Bass V-TONE Bass BDI21 amp modeling, ... output with tube
emulation or as a standard active direct injection box in bypass mode. ...
www.musiciansnews.com/be/behringer/behringer_ v_tone_bass_bdi21_direct_recording_bass_modeler_ef.shtml
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
lovely, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bass direct line or injection box
Marina Soldati
5DI box or direct line
Simon Brown
4(direct) injection box // direct feedMSuderman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caja de inyección o línea directa
bass direct line or injection box


Explanation:
TAPCO - Total Audio Production : DI-BOX - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Use the TAPCO DB series to connect your guitar or bass direct to your mixer -
without losing tone due to impedance ... High-performance Direct Injection box ...
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-22 14:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MTR | Dolphin Music - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Active direct injection box, ground lift, 3 way attenuator, ... 100w, 1 mic & 2
line (phono) chans, bass/treble, priority override on chan 1. ...
www.dolphinmusic.co.uk/page/ shop/manufacturer/manufacturer_id/81

Behringer V-TONE Bass BDI21 Direct Recording Bass Modeler Effects ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Behringer announced the Bass V-TONE Bass BDI21 amp modeling, ... output with tube
emulation or as a standard active direct injection box in bypass mode. ...
www.musiciansnews.com/be/behringer/behringer_ v_tone_bass_bdi21_direct_recording_bass_modeler_ef.shtml


    www.tapcogear.com/products/dibox/ -
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
lovely, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
1 min
  -> thanks suestru

agree  MSuderman: oops, didn't see your answer before sending mine
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Michelle

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
22 mins
  -> Gracias mil Joaquin

agree  Roberto Hall
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Roberto, saludos

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Gabriel

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja de inyección o línea directa
(direct) injection box // direct feed


Explanation:
Direct Injection Box for Recording & PA Systems
Elliott Sound Products - Project 35. Direct Injection Box for Recording & PA Systems.
www.sound.au.com/project35.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

ESP - Direct Injection Box for Recording and PA Systems
ESP Project Pages - Direct Injection Box for PA Systems. Suitable for stage or
studio use, with three to choose from.
sound.westhost.com/project35.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Wavelength Audio Amplifiers, Parallel-Feed
Direct Feed is when the DC current that biases the output tube runs through ...
choices as to which variables they choose to get the best sound possible. ...
www.wavelengthaudio.com/amps-pf.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Rules of the Game, by James Boyk
... not the live sound, but a "direct feed" of that sound via microphones, ...
Once the direct feed is good enough that this does not happen, however, ...
www.performancerecordings.com/rules.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


MSuderman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja de inyección o línea directa
DI box or direct line


Explanation:
Industry standard terms as you will find at online music store websites. Given the context, I would translate as "DI box or direct line for bass"

Simon Brown
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish