KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

etapa de potencia

English translation: power amplifier / power stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etapa de potencia
English translation:power amplifier / power stage
Entered by: MJ Barber

16:12 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / entertainment
Spanish term or phrase: etapa de potencia
more equipment for a show

- Etapa de potencia
- Ecualizador gráfico
- Altavoces
- Micrófonos inalámbricos
MJ Barber
Spain
power amplifier
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-22 16:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yorkville Power Amps:

1-AP 4040

1-AP 6020

2-AP 6040

http://www.waterstreetmusic.com/Sound Info Club.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-22 16:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"power amps\":

Bound for Sound, #149
\"Clean, clean, clean.\" \" I\'ve heard $30,000 power amps not sound so nearly perfect.\" - Martin DeWulf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-22 16:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira el mismo equipo de Yamaha QSC 3000a y su símil en inglés:

Ofertas y Listas de precios
ETAPAS Y RACKS POTENCIA. Etapa de potencia QSC 2000a. Etapa de potencia QSC 3000a
... Mesa Monitor YAMAHA PM-3500 44/18 + 2 fuentes alimentación ...
www.electricso.com/ Lista%20de%20precios%20y%20Ofertas.htm - 355k - En caché - Páginas similares

Etapa de potencia QSC 3000a
[PDF] Visio-Rcc Stage Diagram.vsd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
2 Yamaha P2700 350w X 2 Power Amps. 4 QSC RMX 4050HD 2000w X 2 Power Amp ...
1 AB Systems AB 900 450w X 2 Power Amp. 1 QSC MX 3000a 300w X 2 Power Amp ...
tickets.reddingconventioncenter.com/ max/maxtix/seatmaps/RCCTechPackage1.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
thanks again Luis, and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7power amplifier
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5power equipment setting.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
power amplifier


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-22 16:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yorkville Power Amps:

1-AP 4040

1-AP 6020

2-AP 6040

http://www.waterstreetmusic.com/Sound Info Club.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-22 16:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"power amps\":

Bound for Sound, #149
\"Clean, clean, clean.\" \" I\'ve heard $30,000 power amps not sound so nearly perfect.\" - Martin DeWulf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-22 16:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira el mismo equipo de Yamaha QSC 3000a y su símil en inglés:

Ofertas y Listas de precios
ETAPAS Y RACKS POTENCIA. Etapa de potencia QSC 2000a. Etapa de potencia QSC 3000a
... Mesa Monitor YAMAHA PM-3500 44/18 + 2 fuentes alimentación ...
www.electricso.com/ Lista%20de%20precios%20y%20Ofertas.htm - 355k - En caché - Páginas similares

Etapa de potencia QSC 3000a
[PDF] Visio-Rcc Stage Diagram.vsd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
2 Yamaha P2700 350w X 2 Power Amps. 4 QSC RMX 4050HD 2000w X 2 Power Amp ...
1 AB Systems AB 900 450w X 2 Power Amp. 1 QSC MX 3000a 300w X 2 Power Amp ...
tickets.reddingconventioncenter.com/ max/maxtix/seatmaps/RCCTechPackage1.pdf - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks again Luis, and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Marina!

agree  Gabo Pena: ]power]amplifier module
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Bo!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia!!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
7 hrs

agree  Raúl Waldman: También 'power stage' (parte de un amplificador).
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power equipment setting.


Explanation:
I am almost sure cause I've been doing it for decades... Dont't know if you are aware, but this stage of concert settings is prone to give you a heart attack! If something malfunctions... Get a friendly salute!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4