KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

estrafalaria

English translation: outlandish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estrafalaria
English translation:outlandish
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

16:30 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: estrafalaria
A través de esta mirada compleja y estrafalaria, XXXX vuelve a interpretar sus obsesiones de siempre, las dualidades:
vida y muerte, amor y dolor, belleza y destrucción, locura y esperanza.
Jason Willis-Lee
outlandish
Explanation:
Creo que le va.
Selected response from:

maca12
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5outlandish
maca12
3 +1extravagant / outlandish
Altrum
3freaky, bizarreGabo Pena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
outlandish


Explanation:
Creo que le va.

maca12
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
0 min

agree  Sara Noss
0 min

agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
42 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extravagant / outlandish


Explanation:


Altrum
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freaky, bizarre


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4