KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

meridionalidad

English translation: southernness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:meridionalidad
English translation:southernness
Entered by: Altrum

16:32 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: meridionalidad
Decidido a dotarla de una identidad propia y sin olvidar los preceptos clásicos, la derivó hacia un estilo más contemporáneo, incluyendo en el repertorio nuevas coreografías creadas específicamente para ella, junto a otras de contrastada calidad en otras compañías internacionales.
A ello ha sabido añadir algunas de nuestras esencias que resultan más coreografiables:
meridionalidad, mediterraneidad, naturalidad, tres elementos que dan a la compañía singularidad y un carácter distintivo.
Jason Willis-Lee
southernness
Explanation:
I think it may be as simple as that!
Selected response from:

Altrum
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2southernness
Altrum
3meridionality
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
southernness


Explanation:
I think it may be as simple as that!

Altrum
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
46 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meridionality


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 16:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/Meridionality

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic