KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Pronto llegara el dia de mi suerte

English translation: My lucky day will come soon


20:59 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: Pronto llegara el dia de mi suerte
used in a song
brandi
English translation:My lucky day will come soon
Explanation:
many ways to say it, especially if it's a song! bye
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9My lucky day will come soon
laurab
4 +4One of these days my ship will come inMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1soon my lucky day will comeLEALZ
5soon my lucky day will arriveMaria Rine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
My lucky day will come soon


Explanation:
many ways to say it, especially if it's a song! bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Lard
0 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^))
0 min

agree  Terry Burgess: Hope mine comes sooner:-)))
5 mins

agree  AngelaMR: :-) Or, the first thing that came to my mind was "Soon my lucky day will arrive." I'd like to see mine come sooner than later, too! :-)
20 mins

agree  Lota: Soon it will be my lucky day!
21 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
33 mins

agree  swisstell: soon my lucky day will come
37 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
59 mins

agree  Alis?: o My lucky day will soon come
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
One of these days my ship will come in


Explanation:
Es una forma idiomatica de expresar lo mismo, y es mas musical al oido.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Hey "MJ"...you're on a roll!!!...nice one:-)))
1 min
  -> thanks, some days are better than others

agree  ThinkAMDS
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sheila Hardie: I like this one:)
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Parrot: True, though maybe the register of the original doesn't warrant the extra effort.
1 hr
  -> gracias

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soon my lucky day will arrive


Explanation:
porque es la forma correcta de decirlo

Maria Rine
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soon my lucky day will come


Explanation:
soon my lucky day will be here

toma la que quieras...

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: this one sounds cantabile alright :-)
1 hr
  -> that's what I felt, thanks