KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

cobertura de la voz

English translation: voice range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cobertura de la voz
English translation:voice range
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

00:02 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Music
Spanish term or phrase: cobertura de la voz
Una vez familiarizados con la voz de falsete y la cobertura de la voz...
Frank
voice range
Explanation:
See the glossary link below.

HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank U
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voice rangeWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Mid-range of the voice, voice's mid-range
Karina Pelech
4voice rangeMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice range


Explanation:
the range of octaves one's voice can handle

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voice range


Explanation:
See the glossary link below.

HTH


    Reference: http://citd.scar.utoronto.ca/VPAC80/Projects/Marigo/glossary...
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank U

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mid-range of the voice, voice's mid-range


Explanation:
'voz de falsete' is the high range, 'baritóno' is the low range with the bass and tenor - the cobertura de la voz' is the 'mid-range of the voice' and is the sound one might make during ordinary speech - your 'normal voice' range.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4