KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

pasos de sonoridad

English translation: Making sounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasos de sonoridad
English translation:Making sounds
Entered by: Paul Stevens

09:08 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Music
Spanish term or phrase: pasos de sonoridad
Es la hora de asociar el soplo abdominal con la fonación realizando pasos de sonoridad con los fonemas s/z...
Frank
Making sounds
Explanation:
I would translate the phrase "realizando pasos de sonoridad" simply as "making sounds".

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Making soundsPaul Stevens
4pitches of sonorityxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Making sounds


Explanation:
I would translate the phrase "realizando pasos de sonoridad" simply as "making sounds".

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitches of sonority


Explanation:
I do not know the translation of this phrase, but would like to raise two queries.

Firstly, "sonority" is a technical term in linguistics and particularly phonetics, and hence in speech therapy -- and perhaps that technical term should be preserved here.

Also, one meaning for "paso" is "pitch" which is also a technical term in phonetics.

So I feel that for "pasos de sonoridad" it may be a matter of a technical term which has a strict translation equivalent in English, though not necessarily the translation I have given.

xxxR.J.Chadwick