KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

enmascaramiento auditivo

English translation: auditory masking (during phonation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enmascaramiento auditivo
English translation:auditory masking (during phonation)
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

23:41 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: enmascaramiento auditivo
Enmascaramiento auditivo durante la fonación
Frank
auditory masking during phonation
Explanation:
"Phonation" is a technical term from phonetics and hence speech therapy/research
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auditory masking during phonationxxxR.J.Chadwick
4auditory / acoustic disguise
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auditory masking during phonation


Explanation:
"Phonation" is a technical term from phonetics and hence speech therapy/research

xxxR.J.Chadwick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Alisu.

agree  Parrot
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  David Davis
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Gustavo Carias
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gustavo

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditory / acoustic disguise


Explanation:
If the phonetics explanation is not the overall context - as fonación isn't always used to describe phonetics and speech recognition.
Hope it helps

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4