KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

bloqueo articular

English translation: articular blockage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bloqueo articular
English translation:articular blockage
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

16:45 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: bloqueo articular
bloqueo articular de las rodillas
Frank
articular blockage
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft Tissue
... It is apparent that an articular blockage and a shortened or tight muscle or a muscle
in spasm can be directly related to each other. Janda says that a painful ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/11/26/24.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

(Subluxation Synonyms and Metaphors)
... derangement Articular dyskinesia Articular juxtaposition Biomechanical distortion
Biomechanical impropriety Biomechanical insultΠBlockage Blocking Bony ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/16/22/15.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chiroweb.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..........................It is apparent that an articular blockage and a shortened or tight muscle or a muscle in spasm can be directly related to each other. Janda says that a painful or painless sacroiliac blockage can result in a hypotonic gluteus maximus and/or a hypertonic piriformis.4 By the use of multichannel surface EMG studies, Janda proved that a patient with a hypotonic gluteus maximus will exhibit an abnormal pattern of hip extension that can occur during ordinary walking.5 Due to this abnormal hip extension pattern, there was an exaggeration or over activation of the neck extensors and thereby \"dysfunction of all cervical structures.\" The pattern of abnormal hip extension was precipitated by the hypotonic gluteus maximus.
The EMG study was done on a 50 year-old actress who, after a neck injury that occurred 30 years ago, suffered with dizziness, vertigo and tension headaches. Manipulation of the atlanto-occipital and atlantoaxial joints gave her only short-term relief. Possibly in this case, if the blocked sacroiliac joint was the cause of the hypotonic gluteus maximus, then............................

http://www.chiroweb.com/archives/11/26/24.html
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fusing of the knee joints
Henry Hinds
5joint stiffness or rigidityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4articular blockage
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4blockage of the knee joints
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articular blockage


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft Tissue
... It is apparent that an articular blockage and a shortened or tight muscle or a muscle
in spasm can be directly related to each other. Janda says that a painful ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/11/26/24.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

(Subluxation Synonyms and Metaphors)
... derangement Articular dyskinesia Articular juxtaposition Biomechanical distortion
Biomechanical impropriety Biomechanical insultΠBlockage Blocking Bony ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/16/22/15.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chiroweb.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..........................It is apparent that an articular blockage and a shortened or tight muscle or a muscle in spasm can be directly related to each other. Janda says that a painful or painless sacroiliac blockage can result in a hypotonic gluteus maximus and/or a hypertonic piriformis.4 By the use of multichannel surface EMG studies, Janda proved that a patient with a hypotonic gluteus maximus will exhibit an abnormal pattern of hip extension that can occur during ordinary walking.5 Due to this abnormal hip extension pattern, there was an exaggeration or over activation of the neck extensors and thereby \"dysfunction of all cervical structures.\" The pattern of abnormal hip extension was precipitated by the hypotonic gluteus maximus.
The EMG study was done on a 50 year-old actress who, after a neck injury that occurred 30 years ago, suffered with dizziness, vertigo and tension headaches. Manipulation of the atlanto-occipital and atlantoaxial joints gave her only short-term relief. Possibly in this case, if the blocked sacroiliac joint was the cause of the hypotonic gluteus maximus, then............................

http://www.chiroweb.com/archives/11/26/24.html


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint stiffness or rigidity


Explanation:
is this for maladies affecting sitting musicians? Because it does not seem musical per se...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blockage of the knee joints


Explanation:
definitely not a MUSICAL but rather a MEDICAL subject!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fusing of the knee joints


Explanation:
A more popular, less technical term.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32