KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

hiperextensión o flexión cervical

English translation: hyper extension or stretching of the neck


16:53 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: hiperextensión o flexión cervical
para la exploración de la alineación corporal
Frank
English translation:hyper extension or stretching of the neck
Explanation:

to explore alignment of the body

These are exercices for musicians with cramps, crimps and other things of this nature? This all afflic translator's also. :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
It´s all about voice examination in phoniatry. Thanks!! There are terms difficult to find anywhere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hyper extension or stretching of the neckJane Lamb-Ruiz
4cervical hyperextension
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cervical hyperextension


Explanation:


[PDF] Free Communications, Oral Presentations: Practice Meets Research ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY B30 Effects Of Football Collars On Cervical
Hyperextension And Lateral Flexion Gorden JA, Straub SJ, Swanik CB, Swanik KA ...
www.journalofathletictraining.org/jatsupplement/pages/page7... - Similar pages

Practice Meets Research, Cervical Spine and Football II
... Effects Of Football Collars On Cervical Hyperextension And Lateral Flexion.
Gorden JA, Straub SJ, Swanik CB, Swanik KA: Biokinetics Research Laboratory ...
www.journalofathletictraining.org/jatsupplement/practice1.h... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... neurologic status is carefully monitored; ---- Hyperextension-dislocation
of the cervical spine. Ligament injuries demonstrated by ...
www.medmedia.com/o11/145.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... Halo Collar - Hyperextension Injuries - Hyperextension dislocation - Hyperflexion
Injuries - Incomplete ... Normal Variants of Cervical Vertebrae - Oblique view ...
www.medmedia.com/o11/109.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medmedia.com ]

Cervical Spondylosis
... Several syndromes of cervical spondylotic myelopathy have been delineated ... occurs with
minor trauma, especially involving hyperextension. A typical history is a ...
mcns10.med.nyu.edu/spine/spine_surgery_p5.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

A Case Study in Soft Tissue Treatment: Chronic Upper Cervical ...
... My diagnosis was: Chronic, moderate upper cervical hyperextension injury with marked
restriction and concomitant abnormal biomehanical motion of cervical spine ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/09/02/14.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Management of Acute Cervical Trauma Due to
... Acute cervical trauma involving hyperflexion/hyperextension motion primarily involves
damage to perispinal soft tissue in the cervical region. Commonly, the ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/08/26/23.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chiroweb.com ]

Faculty Publications
... Weinand M. Cervical Hyperextension Injuries. IN: Griffith's 5 Minute Clinical
Consult . Philadelphia, PA: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins , 1999.196-197. ...
www.medicine.arizona.edu/faculty/facpubs-0001/w.html


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hyper extension or stretching of the neck


Explanation:

to explore alignment of the body

These are exercices for musicians with cramps, crimps and other things of this nature? This all afflic translator's also. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
It´s all about voice examination in phoniatry. Thanks!! There are terms difficult to find anywhere