KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

compás

English translation: rhythm / beat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compás
English translation:rhythm / beat
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:02 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: compás
HAremos recuento de cada parte de los ciclos respiratorios para introducir el concepto de compás.
Frank
rhythm
Explanation:
The #1 answer is correct, but has a wrong spelling.
Selected response from:

AnaAngelica Amador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'beat concept' or 'concept of rhythm'
Karina Pelech
5rhythmAnaAngelica Amador
4 +1rythm
Thierry LOTTE
4beat or pulse
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rythm


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
2 mins
  -> Tks William

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rhythm


Explanation:
The #1 answer is correct, but has a wrong spelling.

AnaAngelica Amador

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beat or pulse


Explanation:
another option.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'beat concept' or 'concept of rhythm'


Explanation:
beat is the commonly used as a compound noun in this context, but (concept of) 'rhythm' is just as acceptable.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4