KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

pauta

English translation: pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pauta
English translation:pattern
Entered by: Egmont

18:14 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: pauta
Todas las instrucciones verbales se harán siguiendo una pauta rítmica implícita
Frank
pattern
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 18:31:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pattern
Rick Henry
4 +1pattern
Egmont
4pace/tempoGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pattern


Explanation:
implicit rhythmic pattern.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Exactly!
4 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Justo eso
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pattern


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 18:31:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Sí. ¡Por dar referencias se te han adelantado, Alberto! Me pasa a mí muchísimas veces.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, pero se trata de ayudar, no de ganar, creo. Baron Pierre de C.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pace/tempo


Explanation:
Tempo would be the preferred term here, I think.

Gilbert Ashley