ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

solfeo

English translation: solfeggio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solfeo
English translation:solfeggio
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

18:43 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: solfeo
asistir a clases de solfeo y canto
Frank
solfeggio
Explanation:
"Solfeggio" is voice practice in which the scales are sung with the sol-fa, etc. syllables.

Keep up the singing, Frank!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I will keep on singing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solfeggio
Bill Greendyk
4 +2solfege
Rick Henry
4 +1music theoryelenali
4 +1solfeggio
Parrot
5to take voice and music theory lessonsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4solfègeDan Newland
4singing lessons
Al Gallo
4clasis for music instruction and singing
SwissTell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clasis for music instruction and singing


Explanation:
suerte!

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solfeggio


Explanation:
"Solfeggio" is voice practice in which the scales are sung with the sol-fa, etc. syllables.

Keep up the singing, Frank!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, I will keep on singing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Galina Kovalenko
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Galina

agree  Nitza Ramos: solfeggio - voice exercise: an exercise in singing using the sol-fa syllables
1 hr
  -> Así es, Nitza, y nada de fácil!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solfeggio


Explanation:
In English we use the Italian (oh, I hated those classes - really bad at reading notes).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Oh, come now, Cecilia, it's SO much fun! :-)
1 min
  -> Yes, I see you love it... but ask me to read anything else!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
singing lessons


Explanation:
This is plainly the normal use in that specific context.

Al Gallo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Greendyk: Hi Al! Solfeggio classes are not the same as simply 'singing classes.' The students learn to read a song at sight using the 'solfa' (italian) sol-fa syllables. :-)
12 mins
  -> Yes William, I can see that since I was a musician myself. Perhaps instead of 'normal' I should've written 'conversational'. I frequently come across comments about people being taught 'solfeo y canto' o 'solfeo cantado', but they refer to it as just 'sin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
music theory


Explanation:
solfeo = music theory,
sol-fa, solmization
and singing lessons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 20:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Greendyk: Hi Elena! Harper Collins: "solfeo=sol-fa, singing of scales."Vox Diccionario: "solfeo=arte de solfear=cantar pronunciando los nombres de las notas." In this case its not music theory. :-)
12 mins
  -> Which means that my Oxford Dictionary is no good any more, ||-( Strange, Thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in the everyday sense, when a person says Je prends des cours de solfège, they mean learning to read/write music as opposed to a lesson on an istrument including the voice so here. I have never heard an English speaker say I am learning solfege.
1 hr
  -> maybe they are looking for "vocalization", Thank you Jane

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solfege


Explanation:
Solfeggio is the italian word, which is often used in English as well. I have also seen it Anglicized as "solfege".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Although I think, Rick that the most common in music is to use the Italian. It's in Websters International as an English term. It's about as English as, let's say, "cappuccino!" :-)
7 mins
  -> true, true :-)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: isn't what people "in the trade" say better than a dictionary? Why not rely on the fact something is said? Maybe in certain instances, one might say solfege but is this the case here?
1 hr
  -> Actually, it could be either theory or solfege. I should probably note that the college I attended (a rather small liberal arts college) had separate solfege classes as well as music theory.

agree  Wil Hardman: solfege or solfeggio
2114 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take voice and music theory lessons


Explanation:
another possibility but give credit to music theory

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solfège


Explanation:
I just wanted to say, in Rick Henry's defense, that either is correct (solfège or solfeggio) and that people 'in the trade' do indeed say solfège (as well as solfeggio)and that at the Ohio State University (which has always had an excellent music program), where I was a music major more years ago than I want to recall, it was called solfège. (There is even a coined verb form in the trade by which musicians speak of "solfeging", as in: The conductor solfeged the trumpet part as it should have been played and then took up his baton again).

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English