KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Sistema de Do móvil

English translation: Mobile/Interval 'do' system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistema de Do móvil
English translation:Mobile/Interval 'do' system
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

22:51 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema de Do móvil
- Lectura inerválica de notas. (Sistema de Do movil ).

(Could you recommend me a good glossary or source for singing issues, i mean, inj the internet? Thanks in advance)
Frank
Mobile "Do" system
Explanation:
It's 'lectura interválica,' right? Here, since 'do' is the first note of the 'solfa' alphabet, I presume this is a way of moving the notes in an interval fashion.

Check the link below for a great glossary of musical terms.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Yes, it was "interválica", it was a typing mistake. Thanks!! I´ll try this glossary to see if it can help me! As usual, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Relative pitch system
GoodWords
4Mobile "Do" system
Bill Greendyk
4relative solfege (or solfeggio)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative solfege (or solfeggio)


Explanation:
It's the relative starting point for the solfege scale.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mobile "Do" system


Explanation:
It's 'lectura interválica,' right? Here, since 'do' is the first note of the 'solfa' alphabet, I presume this is a way of moving the notes in an interval fashion.

Check the link below for a great glossary of musical terms.


    Reference: http://www.dic.uchile.cl/~leermus/glosario.html
Bill Greendyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Yes, it was "interválica", it was a typing mistake. Thanks!! I´ll try this glossary to see if it can help me! As usual, thanks for your help!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relative pitch system


Explanation:
I hope the following may help you:

http://www.britishkodalyacademy.org/concept.htm

"...to understand pitch by using a relative pitch system (solfa) which uses pitch syllables (e.g. do, re, me, fa, etc.) to develop keen aural discrimination."

http://web.mit.edu/user/i/j/ijs/www/sn/sn-hist.html

http://monxmood.free.fr/about.htm
"Perfect pitch - the ability to name any note one hears - has up to now been considered the ideal window upon the musical world. People with only relative pitch - the ability to finish the tune in roughly the right key if someone has started them off on the piano - have in an unspoken way been considered as in some way handicapped, and been accorded a nonvoting presence in the general run of musical things. BUT THEY ARE THE VAST MAJORITY. Relative pitch is what makes a tune one tune and not another."





    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&ie=I...
GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8