KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

lectura de claves

English translation: reading keys (fixed Do system) (Key reading)


22:58 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: lectura de claves
- Lectura de claves. ( Sistema de Do fijo ).
Frank
English translation:reading keys (fixed Do system) (Key reading)
Explanation:
The subject of the course combines: reading and writing music, music bars, intervals, chords, reading keys, terms of the dynamics, tempo, transposition, exercises etc.

This system is also referred to "movable do solfeggio" because the solfeggio syllables are determined by the key signature. The "fixed do" system assigns do to C regardless of the key signature.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Gracias, thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clef reading
Parrot
4note readingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4reading keys (fixed Do system) (Key reading)xxxAnneM


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reading keys (fixed Do system) (Key reading)


Explanation:
The subject of the course combines: reading and writing music, music bars, intervals, chords, reading keys, terms of the dynamics, tempo, transposition, exercises etc.

This system is also referred to "movable do solfeggio" because the solfeggio syllables are determined by the key signature. The "fixed do" system assigns do to C regardless of the key signature.


    Reference: http://www.sychrono.com/en/theoritica.htm
    Reference: http://www.musicgoals.com/music_questions.htm
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias, thanks!!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clef reading


Explanation:
"Do" is c-clef.


    old music classes
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
14 mins

agree  xxxAnneM: sounds much better than 'key reading'; sad thing is that I did music classes too :-(
17 mins

agree  Charles Davis: This is it. AnneM is right about fixed do; it means do is the tonic whichever key you're in. But clave means clef and nothing else.
5148 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note reading


Explanation:
Note Reading

It means the student is given a piece of music and they must sing the notes on sight. It's like a sight translation in translation. They may be cued by a C note, the teacher plays the note on the piano for example OR they may just sing out in relative pitch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

This is simply \"Sight Reading\" I remember now that that\'s what i\'t\'s called.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48