KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

resonadores

English translation: resonators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resonadores
English translation:resonators
Entered by: xxxOso

09:21 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: resonadores
Pondremos al alumno en contacto con las sensaciones de vibración en los resonadores. Para ello colocaremos las manos en la cabeza, frente, pómulos, mandíbula, nariz, labios...para sentir la vibración durante la fonación con la boca cerrada.
Frank
resonators
Explanation:
Hola Frank,
Un enlace abajo para que veas un resonator.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!! Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resonatorsxxxOso
4 +1resonators
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resonators


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex.
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Mi compa va arrrrrrraaassssando como Thalia!! ¶:^)))
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias compa:-)))....(ya empiezo a flaquear).

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resonators


Explanation:
Hola Frank,
Un enlace abajo para que veas un resonator.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.exploratorium.edu/snacks/resonator.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!! Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias LígiaDC ¶:^))

agree  Terry Burgess: ...un "Sí Señor" ...resonante:-)))
18 mins
  -> Y resuena en sus centros la tierra... ay no! ese es "retiembla"!!! ¶:^D