KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

escalas de terceras, quientas y octavas

English translation: chromatic series of scales - thirds, fifths and eighths


10:57 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: escalas de terceras, quientas y octavas
Poco a poco podremos vocalizar con series cromáticas de escalas de terceras, quintas y octavas
Frank
English translation:chromatic series of scales - thirds, fifths and eighths
Explanation:
otherwise you have the weird-sounding
thirds, fifths, and eighths' scales
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chromatic series of scales - thirds, fifths and eighthsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2tierces, fifths and octaves (or eighths)
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tierces, fifths and octaves (or eighths)


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate "escalas" in your sentence as it is already clear from the terms what the distances are

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: exacto!!!
32 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chromatic series of scales - thirds, fifths and eighths


Explanation:
otherwise you have the weird-sounding
thirds, fifths, and eighths' scales

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Exactly.
26 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
46 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs