KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Danza de la moza donos

English translation: Danza de la moza donosA.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Danza de la moza donos
English translation:Danza de la moza donosA.
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

18:49 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Spanish term or phrase: Danza de la moza donos
This is one of Ginastera's piano selections from Danzas Argentinas.
Trisha McMillan
Danza de la moza donosA.
Explanation:
Donosa = graceful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not translate it.
Anyway, MOZA in this case means good-looking woman, usually young.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"Dance of the Graceful Lass"julitravel
4 +6Danza de la moza donosA.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Danza de la moza donosA.


Explanation:
Donosa = graceful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not translate it.
Anyway, MOZA in this case means good-looking woman, usually young.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: I wouldn't translate it either. Hi Bertha!
15 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no translation unless it exists in the musical literature
16 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  Raúl Waldman
4 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Ah, sí, ¡donosa! De muchos dones...
10 hrs

agree  Haydée González
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"Dance of the Graceful Lass"


Explanation:
I would give the name in Spanish, if you wish, but add the translation in brackets, so people would know what it means.(You could say that "graceful lass" sounds as poetical as "moza donosa")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s a rhythm in the words

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora

agree  xxxOso: Claro que si, d'accordo ¶:^))
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso (veo que eres muy participativo, bárbaro)

agree  Henry Hinds: Wow, that's a good one too!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  CNF: definitivamente hay que poner el nombre original y entre paréntesis poner la traducción de julitravel!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Natalia

agree  Yolanda González: Estoy de acuerdo con Natalia (y contigo por su puesto!)
2 days23 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí a lo conceptual (en original más la tradux) sí a la poética (y musical) propuesta.
4 days