KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

rock lúdico

English translation: fun rock


16:57 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / rock music (Argentina/Brazil)
Spanish term or phrase: rock lúdico
Well aware of the usual meaning/s of "lúdico", I am stumped by this, largely because I am not well-acquainted with the rock music scene and its jargon, in either English or Spanish!

I'm already suspecting it refers to a particular style of rock that is native to the local scene, so quite possibly not classifiable in English anyway.

Any ideas or insights, please?

(It's for a note in a bilingual magazine with no space for explanations)
C.A.Fox
English translation:fun rock
Explanation:
Think of Madness, Pookiesnackenburger, or even more recently, the Darkness.
Could be "madcap/nutty/ tongue-in-cheek" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 18:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Comedy Rock" is probably the best bet for this one:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/guide/articles/p/pookiesnackenbu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 18:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the legendary Bonzo Dog Doo Dah band:
www.amazon.com/tag/comedy rock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 18:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain,"Mojinos Escozios" is an example...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-14 20:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I cab gather from the net, perhaps "wacky rock" or "freak/y rock" would be a better description:

"In late '60s Brazil, people wondered if OS MUTANTES (Portuguese for "The Mutants") hadn't come from another planet. Rita Lee and brothers Sérgio and Arnaldo Baptista not only dressed as freaky characters onstage, but their psychedelic, electric, and wacky music was light-years ahead of any music coming out of Brazil..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-14 21:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain nowadays, they say "rock friki" to describe this type of band. There is no set term for it. I'd go with "wacky", which I've always liked the sound of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-14 21:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS:) "rock ludico" sounds like something my abuela would say anyway, not terribly hip at all ...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all the fascinating insights. I think it is less than helpful to select any one term for the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fun rock
neilmac
4unpretentious rock
moken
3 +1s. below
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 +1playful rock
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
playful rock


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-02-14 17:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blame It on the Youth - The Sun - Song Listings- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Sun MP3 Downloads - MP3.com offers legal The Sun music downloads as well as ... Tell You? highlighted taut guitar riffs and catchy, playful rock songs. ...
www.mp3.com/albums/20014530/summary.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Playful - Rock: MP3 Download- [ Traduzca esta página ]Playful - Rock - MP3 Download. AllOfMP3.com - The Best Music MP3 Download Collection. MP3 Downloads - Legal, secure mp3 service with well-ordered mp3 ...
music.allofmp3.com/genres.shtml?style=Playful&genre=Rock - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.myspace.com/cosmicnomads- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cosmic Nomads are an assembly of very talented musicians who play driving and playful rock songs with constant progressive twists. ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=66783389 - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares

Merle Jagger News- [ Traduzca esta página ]This may seem obvious – and it kind of is – but if you take Merle Haggard's dry, wise, tough-guy country and the Stones' sense of playful rock show ...
www.merlejagger.com/news.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

triple j Unearthed - Artist- [ Traduzca esta página ]If you've ever seen YOUNG HUSBAND then you'd be familiar with their playful rock prowess. HY kick out one hell of an explosive live performance. ...
www.triplejunearthed.com/Artists/View.aspx?artistid=4597 - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yodfat Glazer: This sounds good
1 min
  -> Many thanks Yodfat

neutral  neilmac: No it doesn't. Too formal by far, IMO. "Playful" in the link refers to "prowess" etc, not a type of rock.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fun rock


Explanation:
Think of Madness, Pookiesnackenburger, or even more recently, the Darkness.
Could be "madcap/nutty/ tongue-in-cheek" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 18:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Comedy Rock" is probably the best bet for this one:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/guide/articles/p/pookiesnackenbu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 18:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the legendary Bonzo Dog Doo Dah band:
www.amazon.com/tag/comedy rock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 18:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain,"Mojinos Escozios" is an example...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-14 20:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I cab gather from the net, perhaps "wacky rock" or "freak/y rock" would be a better description:

"In late '60s Brazil, people wondered if OS MUTANTES (Portuguese for "The Mutants") hadn't come from another planet. Rita Lee and brothers Sérgio and Arnaldo Baptista not only dressed as freaky characters onstage, but their psychedelic, electric, and wacky music was light-years ahead of any music coming out of Brazil..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-14 21:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain nowadays, they say "rock friki" to describe this type of band. There is no set term for it. I'd go with "wacky", which I've always liked the sound of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-14 21:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS:) "rock ludico" sounds like something my abuela would say anyway, not terribly hip at all ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for all the fascinating insights. I think it is less than helpful to select any one term for the glossary.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This specific case refers to Rita Lee, a re-release of a 1972 album, if that helps to resolve this particular one. Thanks.

Asker: Very helpful insights, esp. WRT the style of this particular singer. Excellent! Thanks. And it gives the lie to the roots of the English word "ludicrous". In fact, as you say, the choice of term in Spanish is probably equally so ;) Nice one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: It *could* be "comedy rock", maybe->http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comedy_rock |I love The Darkness, their music makes me smile; also, The Zutons have a similar sound, and they've been described as "psychedelic cartoon punk".
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, but sounds a bit Benny Hill, so now I've decided I'd just go with wacky in this case :-) Cheers

agree  moken: Changing camp. Having read the bottom 1/2 of your answer more carefully and after further reading on the net, I have to concede. Wacky or loony would be the idea, yes (still find the reasoning for your peer comment below rather weak though...) ;O) ;O)
14 hrs
  -> Sorry if I rubbed you the wrong way. Think of Paco Clavell - pretentious yet wacky. Idem Los Inhumanos. Or Alaska. Welcome to Camp wacko :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. below


Explanation:
Given the links you provided, I would imagine that this is in fact a kind of "alternative pop/rock" style which has newly emerged regionally and might not yet have become known to the anglophone public.
If this is the case, and if you find any confirmation for this in your text, I would leave the term more or less unchanged and call it "Lúdico (Rock)" in analogy to all other style names (Samba, Bossa Nova, Salsa, Merengue, Tango, etc.) stemming from Brazil or Argentina.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: It's a re-release by Os Mutantes, from the early seventies, not an emerging "alt" phenomenon.
9 mins
  -> The (new) reference to Rita Lee/Os Mutantes of course changes my opinion.

agree  Lila Castillo: I would leave it as "lúdico" too, in Chile it is an alternative style like the "Chancho en Piedra" group that describe their music as ""música que enfatiza lo lúdico, irreverente y el sentido de la chilenidad". ...
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpretentious rock


Explanation:
Hi C.A.,

I think this is the idea 'lúdico' intends to convey when used in Spanish to describe pop or rock music. In Spain at any rate, where the adjective is quite widely used.

Take a look at either 'pop lúdico' or 'rock lúdico' results on the web and read excerpts. I think it fits in with the idea.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: So all other types of rock are pretentious? I think not...
3 mins
  -> Neil, excuse me but I think your comment is rather absurd. By the same token, are all other types of rock boring, conventional or 'wise' simply because you label yous 'fun' or wacky'? I think not... :O) :O)