KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

arrasar en las nominaciones

English translation: swept the board in the nominations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrasar en las nominaciones
English translation:swept the board in the nominations
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

14:38 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: arrasar en las nominaciones
Es sobre un grupo musical que "arrasa en las nominaciones" para unos premios de música.

Es el titular de la información del tema.

Gracias desde ya por cualquier ayuda.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
swept the board in the nominations
Explanation:
An option
Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-16 14:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/sweep the board
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4swept the board in the nominations
David Cahill
4 +2were nominated across the board
Edward Tully
4dominated the nominationsWillem Verkist
4made a clean sweep of the nominations
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
swept the board in the nominations


Explanation:
An option
Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-16 14:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/sweep the board

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker: I'd leave out "the board": http://www.google.com/search?q="swept * nominations"&hl=en&s...
6 mins
  -> thanks, ross

agree  John Cutler: I agree. I'd leave out "the board". Sounds better "Swept the nominations"
1 hr
  -> thanks, john

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> thanks, ace

agree  Aida GarciaPons: "Swept" gives the perfect image of "arrasa".
10 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, aida

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were nominated across the board


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-16 14:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "were nominated in every category"
Despite being shut out of the Grammys last month (they were nominated in every category but "Best Use of Bassoon In A Cheesy Pop Tune"), it appears the ...
www.14850.com/magazine/9504/humor.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Coverville: Comment on Coverville has been nominated for the Best ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The same bands were nominated in every category! But I still hope you win. Posted by Bri at December 20, 2005 8:23 AM.
www.coverville.com/cgi-bin/mt-comments.cgi?entry_id=228 - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Coverville: Coverville has been nominated for the Best Music ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The same bands were nominated in every category! But I still hope you win. Posted by: Bri at December 20, 2005 8:23 AM. Powered by Movable Type 3.32 ...
www.coverville.com/archives/2005/12/coverville_has_1.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Hello again dear readers, There is much to read in this 12 issue ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
were nominated in every category, which is because people nominate their. favourite(s) for everything, which is not really objective and fair. As some have ...
www.adventuredevelopers.com/resources/AGSezine12.pdf - Páginas similares

Rerum Novarum- [ Traduzca esta página ]... merely be there because they were nominated in every category under the sun regardless of their qualifications to be in a respective category thereof. ...
rerum-novarum.blogspot.com/2005_02_06_rerum-novarum_archive.html - 213k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
43 mins
  -> thanks Miguel, have a good weekend!

agree  jmtquiroga
2 hrs
  -> thank you Julie!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made a clean sweep of the nominations


Explanation:
another option to David's suggestion.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=80514&dict=CA...
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: Wouldn´t that be absolutely all the nominations? Although, come to think of it, then *swept the board* should be the same, but somehow I´m happier with that. Hmm.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominated the nominations


Explanation:
Arrasar does not mean to win everything, but *almost* everything.

Willem Verkist
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch