KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Siete canciones populares españolas

English translation: Seven Spanish Folksongs


03:32 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Cataloguing
Spanish term or phrase: Siete canciones populares españolas
Which is the better translation, "Seven Spanish Popular Songs", or "Seven Spanish Folksongs"?
The composer is Manuel de Falla (y Matheu) and the librettist is described as "popular texts".
For reference, the individual song titles are: El paño moruno, Seguidilla murciana, Asturiana, Jota, Nana, Canción, Polo.
Ian Grey
English translation:Seven Spanish Folksongs
Explanation:
Well, I'm going to be different and go with this option. My reason is that "popular song" in English has a way different meaning then "canción popular" Spanish. Mind you, you can get away with "popular" in English IF the rest of the text has set up the context in such a way that the reader will understand the meaning you intend and not the usual English meaning of "popular song".

But here are some sources; you read, you decide. It may be that your particular canciones populares DO fit under the definition of what is described as "popular music" in English.
http://home.earthlink.net/~hsbecker/pops.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popular_music
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Henry Hinds
4 +3Seven Spanish Folksongs
GoodWords
5 +1Seven Popular Spanish SongsGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seven Popular Spanish Songs


Explanation:
Sounds better to me, but I don't know why.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: haha, I guess it "sounds better" to both of us
1 min
  -> Well, you know what they say about great minds!

agree  David Hollywood: "popular" is a wee bit ambiguous but probably the way to go and I agree :)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Kimberly Nieves
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kimberly.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seven Popular Spanish Songs


Explanation:
this sounds better to me - I don't "folk songs" is accurate, they can be popular songs and not be folk songs. Of course, I am not familiar with the songs.

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: with you and Henry too :)
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seven Spanish Folksongs


Explanation:
Well, I'm going to be different and go with this option. My reason is that "popular song" in English has a way different meaning then "canción popular" Spanish. Mind you, you can get away with "popular" in English IF the rest of the text has set up the context in such a way that the reader will understand the meaning you intend and not the usual English meaning of "popular song".

But here are some sources; you read, you decide. It may be that your particular canciones populares DO fit under the definition of what is described as "popular music" in English.
http://home.earthlink.net/~hsbecker/pops.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popular_music


GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Fully agree. Canción popular doesn't have the same meaning as popular song. When you read popular Spanish songs, you may think of Macarena or any well known song.
3 hrs

agree  momo savino: Agree with Patricia. Pop(ular) Music is not the same as Canciones Populares
4 hrs

neutral  María José Domínguez Camba: Thought I agreed with Patricia, too, but then I just found this: http://www.prestoclassical.co.uk/w/40383/1
16 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
9 days