KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

fiesta remember

English translation: retro party


10:49 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / youth culture
Spanish term or phrase: fiesta remember
A singer says: "actué en una fiesta remember" - remember party doesn't seem to be right. It's in the context of *viejos tiempos y la buena música dance que se ha hecho no se olvidan del todo*.
All suggestions gratefully received ...
MargaBBB
English translation:retro party
Explanation:
Amazon.co.uk: 12"/80's/Dance: Music: Various ArtistsThis 3CD set has 34 hot 12 inches - which should be enough to get any retro party started. CD1 is mainly pop dance music, with S-Express' massive 1988 hit ...
www.amazon.co.uk/12-80s-Dance-Various-Artists/dp/B000CSTK0G
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, John, retro sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retro party
John Cutler
4 +2Remember club nighttom_michell
4 +1Party retro 80's
John Rawlins
4an Oldies Party, an Oldies EventMichael Ferreira
4vintage party
patricia scott
3unforgettable festival
Mike Gogulski
3vintage 80's partyAlice Carbone
3unforgettable/memorable?
Jo Rourke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unforgettable/memorable?


Explanation:
By the rest of the context it seems to be that the party was memorable or unforgettable.......but that's not really a very catchy or easy-to-insert word! By the sounds of it it was a doozie of a party, but I don't think you can write that!!!!
Suerte!

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unforgettable festival


Explanation:
but it could have also been a party or festival literally named "Fiesta Remember"... in which case I'd use either "Remember Festival" or just not translate it at all.

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retro party


Explanation:
Amazon.co.uk: 12"/80's/Dance: Music: Various ArtistsThis 3CD set has 34 hot 12 inches - which should be enough to get any retro party started. CD1 is mainly pop dance music, with S-Express' massive 1988 hit ...
www.amazon.co.uk/12-80s-Dance-Various-Artists/dp/B000CSTK0G


John Cutler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, John, retro sounds good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Absolutely. In fact, "fiesta retro" is often used in Spain too. :O) :O)
16 mins
  -> Thanks Álvaro!

agree  neilmac: Just another way to say it...
21 mins
  -> Thanks Neil, that's what I thought too.

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Thanks Noni, nice to run into you again.

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
1 hr
  -> Gracias/Gràcies Olga!

agree  nedra
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remember club night


Explanation:
It is the name of a club night.

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Must get out more...
11 mins

agree  neilmac: Yes, apparently the eighties is like the dawn of time to kids today
18 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Party retro 80's


Explanation:
Remember music in Spain is specifically music of the late 80's and early 90's. One large disco near Valencia, 'Ku Manises', even boasts that it has a 'Sala Remember'.
A remember night would be for those in their 30's who had managed to find a babysitter for the night.


    Reference: http://usuarios.lycos.es/valenciaparty/discotecas%20valencia...
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: 80s retro party?
1 hr
  -> sounds good too! thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vintage party


Explanation:
don't particularly fancy this one, but vintage seems to apply to everything these days... (4,590,000 Googles) it depends on the context, as usual

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Cutler: Answering this question has made a lot of us feel a little "vintage" : )
25 mins
  -> I'm sure- My kids feel the 80's last century.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vintage 80's party


Explanation:
The combination between wintage and 80's sounds good to me.

Alice Carbone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an Oldies Party, an Oldies Event


Explanation:
I suggest this terminology if what they did was primarily sit about and perform songs from their glory days long ago ... usually something has to be at least a decade old in pop music before it's considered an Oldie.

If they were dressed up differently, did other things from days of yore, then retro would be good. To me, at 48 years old, retro seems to only go back to the 80's in US pop culture. But I may be wrong.

Michael Ferreira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8