KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Ayuda con frase: "más allá de su presencia en el escenario"

English translation: over and above their performance on stage/on stage performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ayuda con frase: "más allá de su presencia en el escenario"
English translation:over and above their performance on stage/on stage performance
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

23:53 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuda con frase: "más allá de su presencia en el escenario"
Por otro lado, los integrantes de la banda adelantaron sentirse satisfechos con el libro que prepara XXX en el que se revelan aspectos del grupo más allá de su presencia en el escenario.

Tengo algunas ideas en mente pero ninguna me conforma mucho. Agradecería sugerencias. Gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
over and above their performance on stage/on stage performance
Explanation:
couple more options ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beyond their mere presence on the stage
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
4 +1that go far beyond their performing on the stagemar52
4 +1beyond their stage presence
PeterIII
4beyond their actual performances
Noni Gilbert
3 +1over and above their performance on stage/on stage performance
David Hollywood
3further aspects of the group apart from their simple presence on the stage
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further aspects of the group apart from their simple presence on the stage


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beyond their stage presence


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning.

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: I agree
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that go far beyond their performing on the stage


Explanation:
...that go far beyond their performing on the stage.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: La respuesta con más "insight". "performance/performing" . Bien hecho.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you LEALZ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ayuda con frase: \"más allá de su presencia en el escenario\"
beyond their mere presence on the stage


Explanation:
Es la traducción más aproximada que se me oocurre. Suerte.

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over and above their performance on stage/on stage performance


Explanation:
couple more options ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
4 hrs
  -> thanks John :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond their actual performances


Explanation:
Another reading.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60