KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

elevar un cantico

English translation: offer up a canticle


22:55 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Articulo
Spanish term or phrase: elevar un cantico
Un músico con la genialidad, la lucidez y la humildad de quien elige a la vida misma como musa inspiradora para elevarle un cántico, un himno, cada día de sol y cada noche de luna, sin disfraces ni mentiras, sin falsas poses y con una moral intachable en su obra.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
English translation:offer up a canticle
Explanation:
as an inspiring muse to offer up a canticle, a hymn ...

that's my take on it. You could use song, but since the author used "canticle," I'd stick with that.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia y a todas las otras personas que me respondieron. Creo que hay varias respuestas correctas, pero tengo que elegir una. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2offer up a canticle
Patricia Rosas
4 +1to sing in praise, to sing for his glory
Robert Copeland
4 +1raise a hymn
Nicholas Ferreira
4to sing in its hono(u)r
patricia scott
3 +1to praise it with a songLorena Vallejos
4to offer a song/canticle
Claudia Guiraldes
4create a song/canticle
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offer up a canticle


Explanation:
as an inspiring muse to offer up a canticle, a hymn ...

that's my take on it. You could use song, but since the author used "canticle," I'd stick with that.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia y a todas las otras personas que me respondieron. Creo que hay varias respuestas correctas, pero tengo que elegir una. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Granados: I also debated between canticle and song
2 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: And I like offer up with its religious overtones
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to offer a song/canticle


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create a song/canticle


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to praise it with a song


Explanation:
Una opción. Según entiendo los cánticos son para alabar o glorificar algo/alguien, ya sean cánticos profanos o religiosos.

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
21 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raise a hymn


Explanation:
Poetically one can and does say this.

Perhaps you could translate the line: raise a hymn, a song...

Te Deum and First Vespers - Homily Col 2: 6-7), we are gathered together this evening to raise a hymn of thanksgiving to God, Lord of time and of history. I am thinking with a profound and ...
www.vatican.va/holy_father/benedict_xvi/homilies/2005/docum... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: The Lined-Hymn Tradition in Black Mississippi Churches A skillful preacher is well aware of the ap- proach of the emotional peak in the delivery of his sermon, and often himself will raise a hymn at this point. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0090-7790(197821)6%3A1%3C3%3ATLTIBM%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R - Similar pages

Concert Schedule The composer may at will make it sing a chorus of priests, threaten, utter a lament, whisper a funeral dirge, raise a hymn of glory, break out in dreadful ...
www.mtgretna.com/music/concert.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Jaiya's Island: Notes from the Salish Sea: December 2006 Tonight we’ll raise a hymn of praise For the sun returns again! And you return in 2007 to feel the quickening of Imbolc. Good Pagan music sources: ...
jaiyablog.typepad.com/jaiyablog/2006/12/index.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Roberts: Yes, absolutely :)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sing in its hono(u)r


Explanation:
another way of putting it

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sing in praise, to sing for his glory


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Yes, this option sounds good to me.
3 hrs