KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

entre tumultos

English translation: turbulent/tumultuous reception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entre tumultos
English translation:turbulent/tumultuous reception
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

22:03 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: entre tumultos
"Se está conviertiendo en una costumbre que los integrantes de la banda sean recibidos entre tumultos cada vez que llegan de una gira"

Gracias desde ya por sugerencias.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
turbulent/tumultuous reception
Explanation:
disruptive - characterized by unrest or disorder or insubordination; "effects of the struggle will be violent and disruptive"; "riotous times"; "these troubled areas"; "the tumultuous years of his administration"; "a turbulent and unruly childhood"
tumultuous, turbulent, riotous, troubled
unquiet - characterized by unrest or disorder; "unquiet days of riots"; "following the assassination of Martin Luter King ours was an unquiet nation"; "spent an unquiet night tossing and turning"
Una sugerencia más. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turbulent/tumultuous reception
Claudia Vera
5received with welcoming commotion
Michael Torhan
4by rowdy crowds
patricia scott
4big crowdsmugarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big crowds


Explanation:
large amount of people

mugarte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
received with welcoming commotion


Explanation:
the word "tumult" is not common, which is why I prefer commotion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 23:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe a "tumultuous welcome"

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turbulent/tumultuous reception


Explanation:
disruptive - characterized by unrest or disorder or insubordination; "effects of the struggle will be violent and disruptive"; "riotous times"; "these troubled areas"; "the tumultuous years of his administration"; "a turbulent and unruly childhood"
tumultuous, turbulent, riotous, troubled
unquiet - characterized by unrest or disorder; "unquiet days of riots"; "following the assassination of Martin Luter King ours was an unquiet nation"; "spent an unquiet night tossing and turning"
Una sugerencia más. Suerte!



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com
Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by rowdy crowds


Explanation:
# adjective: disturbing the public peace; loud and rough (Example: "Rowdy teenagers")

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18