KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

soplador de alquiler

English translation: sessionist/session musician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soplador de alquiler
English translation:sessionist/session musician
Entered by: Wil Hardman

14:43 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: soplador de alquiler
Desde que se formaron en 1994 liderados por la personalidad del excelente armonicista Ñaco Goñi, Los Bluescavidas han logrado ser profesionales del blues. Y es que Goñi hizo un dúo eterno con su amigo Malcolm Scarpa, pasó por la Tonky Blues Band y Mermelada, fue soplador de alquiler para Loquillo, Emilio Aragón, Le Mans, Miguel Ríos y duelista ante los 'bluesmen' negros Lazy Lester, Louisiana Red, Carey Bell, Big Jack Johnson o Kenny Neal.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
played harmonica as a sessionman
Explanation:
a sessionman is a musician who pays with other people for some time rather than being a soloist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 17:08:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanx a lot!!!

but use "sessionman" sessionist or session musician are never used in this field.
Selected response from:

milena ferrante
Grading comment
Thanks! your answer helped me get on the right track, the correct term is sessionist or session musician.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1played (the harmonica) for hire
David Russi
5hired blower/hired harmonica playedJuan Luis
4played harmonica as a sessionmanmilena ferrante


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
played (the harmonica) for hire


Explanation:
A suggestion

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss: But "harp" is used more often for blues. "Session musicians" are musicians who record in the studio for others. My impression is that this guy "played around" with other musicans, not necessarily just in the studio. but live as well.
600 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hired blower/hired harmonica played


Explanation:
Se refiere a que se le contrató para tocar (soplar la harmónica) con esos músicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-28 14:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, "hired harmonica player" con "r" final

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-28 14:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gerry was the hired harmonica player on the session. I noticed that he was messing around with pretty much all of the instruments in the studio and I was ...
http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http://juicefr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-28 15:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo de "session player" es muy habitual pero, por lo que sé, Ñaco Goñi principalmente ha acompañado en directo a estos músicos, y "músico de sesión" se emplea principalmente para músicos a los que se contrata para grabar un disco, por lo que sigo defendiendo "he was a/the hired harmonica player for/with..."

Juan Luis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
played harmonica as a sessionman


Explanation:
a sessionman is a musician who pays with other people for some time rather than being a soloist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 17:08:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanx a lot!!!

but use "sessionman" sessionist or session musician are never used in this field.

milena ferrante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! your answer helped me get on the right track, the correct term is sessionist or session musician.