KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

contrato de cesión de derechos patrimoniales

English translation: proprietary rights assignment agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de cesión de derechos patrimoniales
English translation:proprietary rights assignment agreement
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

14:05 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Music / music
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de cesión de derechos patrimoniales
contract jargon between record company, singer & author
Francesca Samuel
United States
proprietary rights assignment agreement
Explanation:
Hey Fran,

West gives <proprietary rights, pecuniary rights, economic rights>, but I think the first works best in your context.

First time I've seen you around here!!!!!

msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Yes, my friend and thank you. I've been with ProZ forever but rarely take advantage of this venue. I also awarded you with the best answer to my question yesterday. I was wondering if you would recognize me. I'll see you around Espalista soon.
Saludos, Fran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proprietary rights assignment agreement
Marian Greenfield
4 +1contract for the assignment of economic rightsJacek Krankowski
4patrimonial equity assignment contract
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proprietary rights assignment agreement


Explanation:
Hey Fran,

West gives <proprietary rights, pecuniary rights, economic rights>, but I think the first works best in your context.

First time I've seen you around here!!!!!

msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, my friend and thank you. I've been with ProZ forever but rarely take advantage of this venue. I also awarded you with the best answer to my question yesterday. I was wondering if you would recognize me. I'll see you around Espalista soon.
Saludos, Fran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This sounds great!
1 min

agree  Patrick Weill
4004 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial equity assignment contract


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract for the assignment of economic rights


Explanation:
This is the terminology I am used to:

The contract for the assignment of economic rights or the contract for the use of the work (hereinafter referred to as "the license") shall relate to the ...
www.aidaa.org/aidaa/tp/lois/pl/plen06.htm

... What are the economic rights of copyright owners? Copyright owners generally have
the right to authorise or prohibit any of the following things in relation to ...
www.intellectual-property.gov.uk/std/ faq/copyright/econ_rights.htm

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Yes, the WIPO glossary gives "economic rights" for "derechos patrimoniales"
9 mins