KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

ceder el testigo

English translation: without naming an heir/ passing on his title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ceder el testigo
English translation:without naming an heir/ passing on his title
Entered by: Wil Hardman

11:25 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / History
Spanish term or phrase: ceder el testigo
Godunov acaba muriendo no sin ceder el testigo como zar de los rusos a su hijo Feodor.

Describing the work, Boris Godunov.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
without naming an heir
Explanation:
Literally, "without passing the baton", but here it means "without naming his son Feodor heir to the throne".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
I choose this answer as it was first, I was aware of the negative- I was just checking I had understood the concept correctly. In the end I used 'passing on his title'. Thanks to all the answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3having passed the baton / but not before passing tsardom down to his son
moken
4without naming xxx as his heir/without announcing xxx as his heir/without passing the Crown/Throne
Robert Copeland
4without naming an heir
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without naming an heir


Explanation:
Literally, "without passing the baton", but here it means "without naming his son Feodor heir to the throne".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I choose this answer as it was first, I was aware of the negative- I was just checking I had understood the concept correctly. In the end I used 'passing on his title'. Thanks to all the answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Actually David, it's the exact opposite: NO sin ceder...
15 mins
  -> Of course, yes it is the opposite, I missed the negative. The translation of the concept of passing the baton/naming an heir is correct, however.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without naming xxx as his heir/without announcing xxx as his heir/without passing the Crown/Throne


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: As per comment to David: NO sin ceder is the opposite: he did ...
14 mins
  -> Alvaro, you are correct, I missed the No part. Thanks for correcting!!!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
having passed the baton / but not before passing tsardom down to his son


Explanation:
Hi Wil,

i.e. ...having made his son Tsar of the Russians.

Not sure as to the exact wording, but what you must be clear on is that he DID make Feodor Tsar (no sin=not before)

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-14 09:23:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Wil.

That seems fair enough to me. I'd only like to apologise as I feel I may have drawn attention away from the key issue here.

Cheers. :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep, "but not before" works well here...
29 mins
  -> Thanks Edward. :O) :O)

agree  Andy Watkinson
54 mins
  -> ¡Hola Barcelona! :O)

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, "but not before".
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah. :O)