KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Planos sonoros

English translation: sonorous planes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planos sonoros
English translation:sonorous planes
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

06:33 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / music education
Spanish term or phrase: Planos sonoros
este termino se usa (supongo que tomado prestado de las artes visuales) se habla de "fondo" y "figura" para distinguir el acompanamiento de una musica de su linea principal/melodia.
Como "pimer plano" "en el fondo"
cual seria la traduccion de PLANO en ese contexto...
es una aproximacion desde lo perceptivo
gpu1900
sonorous planes
Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=fmP3K8UA_lkC&pg=PA482&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
thank you! i've used this term, but i thought i was doing some kind of invention...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sound effects
David Bushman
3sonorous planes
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sonorous planes


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=fmP3K8UA_lkC&pg=PA482&lpg=P...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you! i've used this term, but i thought i was doing some kind of invention...

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound effects


Explanation:
Although I've seen lots of websites that use this term to refer to a sound system of some sort, but if your assumption that it parallels the idea of "primer plano" used in movies and TV which refers to a "shot" of a scene, then "sound effects" is probably what you're looking for.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plano_sonoro
David Bushman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your input. I will keep this term in mind.