KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Disminución y ornamentación

English translation: diminution and ornamentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Disminución y ornamentación
English translation:diminution and ornamentation
Entered by: John Cutler

16:27 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Early Music Instruments
Spanish term or phrase: Disminución y ornamentación
The context is that this is the title of a theory course given on early musical instruments. The word that interests me the most is "disminución". What is the relationship to music or musical instruments?
John Cutler
Spain
diminution and ornamentation
Explanation:
http://www.recorderhomepage.net/interpretation.html
Ornamentation
Bali, J. (2005). A Baroque Ornamentation Tutor for the Recorder. Edition Musica Budapest, Budapest. ISBN: 1423400461.
Blood, B. (2005-). Music Theory Online: Ornamenation. Last Accessed 24 July 2005.
Bowman, P. (1999). Ornaments in the works of Pierre Danican-Philidor. Recorder Education Journal 5.
Brown, H.M. (1976). Embellishing 16th-century Music. Oxford University Press, London. ISBN 0-19-323175-I.
Emery, W. (1953). Bach's Ornaments. Novello, Sevenoaks.
Haas, E. (1998). The Grammar of Ornament: Ornamentation and Embellishment in the Late Baroque. Von Huene Workshop, Boston.
Lander, N.S. (1996-). Vibrato and Tremolo on the Recorder. Last Accessed 24 July 2005.
Lasocki, D. (1988). Late baroque ornamentation: philosophy and guidelines. American Recorder 29 (1): 7–10.
Lasocki, D. (1999). The philosophy of baroque ornamentation. Recorder Education Journal 5.
Legêne, E. & D. Lasocki (1999). Learning to ornament Handel's sonatas through the composer's ears. Recorder Education Journal 5.
Linde, H-M. (1958). Kleine Anleitung zum Verzieren Alter Musik. Edition Schott 4758, Mainz.
Lloyd-Watts, V. & C.L. Bigler (1995). Ornamentation: a Question and Answer Manual. Alfred Publishing Co., New York. ISBN 0882845497
Mather, B.B. (1973). Interpretation of French Music From 1675 to 1775 for Woodwind and Other Performers. McGinnis & Marx, New York.
Mather, B.B. (?). Developing baroque ornamentation skills. Recorder Education Journal 5.
Mather, B.B. & Lasocki, D. (1976). Free Ornamentation in Woodwind Music 1700-1775. An Anthology with Introduction. McGinnis & Marx, New York.
Matharel, P. (1997). The Art of Diminution in the XVIth and XVIIth Centuries. Vol. 1. Bärenreiter 51102243. United Music Publishers UNI48135. Billaudot
McGee, T. (2003), ed. Improvisation in the Arts of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Eary Drama, Art and Music Monograph Series 30. Medieval Institute Publications & Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo. ISBN 1580440452.
Moens-Haenen, G. (1988). Das Vibrato in der Musik des Barock. Akademische Druck-u. Verlagsanstalt, Graz.
Montgomery, D. (2003). The Vibrato Thing. Last Accessed 24 July 2005.
Neumann, F. (1983). Ornamentation in Baroque and Post-Baroque Music with Special Emphasis on J.S. Bach. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
Rangel-Ribeiro, V. (1981). Baroque Music. A Practical Guide for the Performer. Schirmer Books, New York. ISBN 0-020871980-8.
Roseman, R. (1975). Baroque ornamentation. Journal of The International Double Reed Society 3.
Schalk Nagel, R. (1993). Baroque Ornamentation: An Introduction. Journal of the Internatonal Double Reed Society 16
Veilhan, J-C. (1979). The Rules of Musical Intepretation in the Baroque Era (17th – 18th centuries) Common to all Instruments. Leduc, Paris. ISBN 2-856689-008-3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-22 16:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.koncon.nl/public_site/KLASSIEK/EMundergraduate.ht...
Ornamentation and Diminution
The art of improvisation of diminutions and performance of ornamentation, vocal and instrumental, based on sources from the end of the 16th century up to and including Monteclair, Hotteterre and Quantz.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks! I know they suggest waiting 24 hours but this was spot on. I don't want anyone else to waste their time looking anything else up. Thanks a ton Fabio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diminution and ornamentation
Fabio Descalzi
4Division (or Diminution) and ornamentationreliablewriters
3reduction and adornment
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diminution and ornamentation


Explanation:
http://www.recorderhomepage.net/interpretation.html
Ornamentation
Bali, J. (2005). A Baroque Ornamentation Tutor for the Recorder. Edition Musica Budapest, Budapest. ISBN: 1423400461.
Blood, B. (2005-). Music Theory Online: Ornamenation. Last Accessed 24 July 2005.
Bowman, P. (1999). Ornaments in the works of Pierre Danican-Philidor. Recorder Education Journal 5.
Brown, H.M. (1976). Embellishing 16th-century Music. Oxford University Press, London. ISBN 0-19-323175-I.
Emery, W. (1953). Bach's Ornaments. Novello, Sevenoaks.
Haas, E. (1998). The Grammar of Ornament: Ornamentation and Embellishment in the Late Baroque. Von Huene Workshop, Boston.
Lander, N.S. (1996-). Vibrato and Tremolo on the Recorder. Last Accessed 24 July 2005.
Lasocki, D. (1988). Late baroque ornamentation: philosophy and guidelines. American Recorder 29 (1): 7–10.
Lasocki, D. (1999). The philosophy of baroque ornamentation. Recorder Education Journal 5.
Legêne, E. & D. Lasocki (1999). Learning to ornament Handel's sonatas through the composer's ears. Recorder Education Journal 5.
Linde, H-M. (1958). Kleine Anleitung zum Verzieren Alter Musik. Edition Schott 4758, Mainz.
Lloyd-Watts, V. & C.L. Bigler (1995). Ornamentation: a Question and Answer Manual. Alfred Publishing Co., New York. ISBN 0882845497
Mather, B.B. (1973). Interpretation of French Music From 1675 to 1775 for Woodwind and Other Performers. McGinnis & Marx, New York.
Mather, B.B. (?). Developing baroque ornamentation skills. Recorder Education Journal 5.
Mather, B.B. & Lasocki, D. (1976). Free Ornamentation in Woodwind Music 1700-1775. An Anthology with Introduction. McGinnis & Marx, New York.
Matharel, P. (1997). The Art of Diminution in the XVIth and XVIIth Centuries. Vol. 1. Bärenreiter 51102243. United Music Publishers UNI48135. Billaudot
McGee, T. (2003), ed. Improvisation in the Arts of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Eary Drama, Art and Music Monograph Series 30. Medieval Institute Publications & Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo. ISBN 1580440452.
Moens-Haenen, G. (1988). Das Vibrato in der Musik des Barock. Akademische Druck-u. Verlagsanstalt, Graz.
Montgomery, D. (2003). The Vibrato Thing. Last Accessed 24 July 2005.
Neumann, F. (1983). Ornamentation in Baroque and Post-Baroque Music with Special Emphasis on J.S. Bach. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
Rangel-Ribeiro, V. (1981). Baroque Music. A Practical Guide for the Performer. Schirmer Books, New York. ISBN 0-020871980-8.
Roseman, R. (1975). Baroque ornamentation. Journal of The International Double Reed Society 3.
Schalk Nagel, R. (1993). Baroque Ornamentation: An Introduction. Journal of the Internatonal Double Reed Society 16
Veilhan, J-C. (1979). The Rules of Musical Intepretation in the Baroque Era (17th – 18th centuries) Common to all Instruments. Leduc, Paris. ISBN 2-856689-008-3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-22 16:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.koncon.nl/public_site/KLASSIEK/EMundergraduate.ht...
Ornamentation and Diminution
The art of improvisation of diminutions and performance of ornamentation, vocal and instrumental, based on sources from the end of the 16th century up to and including Monteclair, Hotteterre and Quantz.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks! I know they suggest waiting 24 hours but this was spot on. I don't want anyone else to waste their time looking anything else up. Thanks a ton Fabio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: "Diminution' is a valid musical term. My Concise Oxford Dictionary of Music says 'diminution = shortening of the time-values of the notes of melodic parts; opposite of Augmentation'
10 mins
  -> Thanks Joseph - I'm no professional in music, but... I adore Baroque! :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduction and adornment


Explanation:
Really hard to say without the actual sentence.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Division (or Diminution) and ornamentation


Explanation:
Disminución can be diminution or division. Division is the term I have come across more often in my own musical experience.

Hope the following links can help!
Disminución: “In 14th-century…. music a fundamental technique of ornamentation arose, that of diminution, or division (i.e., dividing the basic melody notes into groups of shorter notes). This technique became codified, and the performer could choose one of several diminution patterns to ornament a phrase…” http://concise.britannica.com/ebc/article-9057429/

“…… divisions, also known as diminutions, passaggi (in Italian) or glosas (by Ortiz) - a way to decorate a simple cadence or interval with extra shorter notes. These start as simple passing notes, progress to step-wise additions and in the most complicated cases are rapid passages of equal valued notes - virtuosic flourishes. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ornament_(music)

Ornamentación: “ornaments are musical flourishes that .... serve to decorate or "ornament" that line. Many ornaments are performed as "fast notes" around a central note. The amount of ornamentation in a piece of music can vary from quite extensive (it was often so in the Baroque period) to relatively little or even none. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ornament_(music)

See also:
http://www.educarex.es/recursos/cnice/mos/contenidos/glosari...


reliablewriters
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English