ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

voces blancas

English translation: Voces Blancas --- no se traduce, es una forma coral conocida bajo ese nombre.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:voces blancas
English translation:Voces Blancas --- no se traduce, es una forma coral conocida bajo ese nombre.
Entered by: Reed D James

22:37 Oct 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: voces blancas
En la actualidad es profesor del Conservatorio “Jacinto Guerrero” de Toledo, Maestro de Capilla de la Iglesia de Santo Tomé de Toledo y director del Coro de Voces Blancas del citado Centro.
Reed D James
Chile
Voces Blancas --- no se traduce, es una forma coral conocida bajo ese nombre.
Explanation:
Entiendo que Voces Blancas no se traduce, es una forma coral conocida bajo ese nombre. Sugiero:
director of the Conservatory’s Voces Blancas Choir,
o igualmente aceptable "director of the Coro de Voces Blancas at the Conservatory".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2007-10-02 16:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En estos grupos (enlaces) hombres y mujeres interpretan folklore argentino incorporando la forma coral de las voces blancas. Por eso entiendo que el nombre para esta forma ya no se limita a voces infantiles. Como pueden ver, la web francesa deja en castellano el nombre del grupo. Si se tratara de un texto que alude a esa forma coral - y no al nombre de un grupo - entonces podríamos abordar la configuración de las voces, tesituras y otras características que la distinguen.
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Yes. I agree. White voices, though it may be used in this context sounds to me like "Caucasian voices". At any rate, the concert goers will be able to figure out exactly what voces blancas are at the performance...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Castrati
Edward Tully
5treble voicesHelena G. D.
4female voice choir
Marian Martin
5 -1Voces Blancas --- no se traduce, es una forma coral conocida bajo ese nombre.
Sandra Rodriguez
4white voices
Aida GarciaPons
4boys' choir
Kate Major


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white voices


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-01 22:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

igual te sirven estos enlaces: http://www.coralesancassiano.it/php/attivita.php
http://www.opentoeverycitizen.net/en/participants/laguna_uni...
http://www.arkivmusic.com/classical/Drilldown;jsessionid=24E...



Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: Theoretically you could be right, but those links are all translated into E from other languages. The first one, in particular, is riddled with dozens of serious errors.
6 hrs
  -> You are right, the first two links are translations and may not be the best, the third one's info on an album. White voices though is the term generally used to describe the voices of boys who sing in a boys' choir before their voices change.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Castrati


Explanation:
Le Voci Bianche - Trailer - Showtimes - Cast - Movies - New York Times- [ Traduzca esta página ]"White Voices" is a vernacular term referring to Italian Castrati of the 18th century Vatican Choir. The Castrati were male children who were castrated so ...
movies.nytimes.com/movie/87912/White-Voices/overview - Páginas similares

The Castrato and the Art of singing in His Day- [ Traduzca esta página ]The castrato has to be seen as a "singing machine" constructed simply and ... Among "white" voices, the boy's voice is that which in the natural range known ...
www.radix.net/~dalila/singers/castrato-art.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Members comments ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]White voices imprisoned forever in grey souls, yet they shine. The movie rocked, even more the real story. They were the rock stars, CASTRATI & somehow ...
www.agonia.net/article_include.php?text=224313&allow_com=1&... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Paolo Ferrari (I) - Keywords- [ Traduzca esta página ]aka Castrati, I (Italy) ... aka Counter Tenors ... aka Sexe des anges, Le ... aka Undercover Rogue (USA) ... aka White Voices (USA) ...
www.imdb.com/name/nm0274120/filmokey - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: absolutely. 'White' voices- high, ethereal...castrati
10 mins
  -> ouch! Thank you Kate!

agree  MargaEsther
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: pain leading to beauty...ouch!
21 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Voces Blancas --- no se traduce, es una forma coral conocida bajo ese nombre.


Explanation:
Entiendo que Voces Blancas no se traduce, es una forma coral conocida bajo ese nombre. Sugiero:
director of the Conservatory’s Voces Blancas Choir,
o igualmente aceptable "director of the Coro de Voces Blancas at the Conservatory".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2007-10-02 16:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En estos grupos (enlaces) hombres y mujeres interpretan folklore argentino incorporando la forma coral de las voces blancas. Por eso entiendo que el nombre para esta forma ya no se limita a voces infantiles. Como pueden ver, la web francesa deja en castellano el nombre del grupo. Si se tratara de un texto que alude a esa forma coral - y no al nombre de un grupo - entonces podríamos abordar la configuración de las voces, tesituras y otras características que la distinguen.


    Reference: http://lasvocesblancas.com.ar/historia/historia.htm
    Reference: http://www.musiqueargentine.com/lasvocesblancas.html
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes. I agree. White voices, though it may be used in this context sounds to me like "Caucasian voices". At any rate, the concert goers will be able to figure out exactly what voces blancas are at the performance...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aida GarciaPons: En tus dos links se habla de un grupo música en concreto que recibe el nombre de Las Voces Blancas; en el texto de Reed Coro de voces Blancas hace ref. al tipo de voces del coro. Voces Blancas son las voces de los niños que aún no han cambiado la voz.
5 hrs

disagree  Helena G. D.: En inglés, las voces blancas se denominan TREBLE VOICES (ver comentario detallado en mi respuesta).
569 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boys' choir


Explanation:
Was thinking about this today- falsetto wouldn't be right as would only be for adults, of course... The term didn't come to me until today- so slow! Boys' choir. You could leave the original and put this in brackets...

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
female voice choir


Explanation:
According to Wikipedia choirs may be composed of mixed voices, male voices, female voices, and children's voices.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Choir
Other references:
http://www.gerontius.net/cgi-bin/member.cgi?Town=Cardiff
http://www.sheetmusicplus.com/store/smp_fastresults.html?car...
I looked for info. on this particular, present-day Choir in Toledo and found no
references to children's voices, so I conclude it's female voices only.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-10-03 13:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be females voices choir, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-10-03 13:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, I mean: female voices choir.

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

631 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treble voices


Explanation:
En inglés, un coro de voces blancas es un "treble voice choir". Las voces blancas son las voces agudas, es decir, las de soprano y alto; y es a eso a lo que justamente hace referencia el término "treble". Normalmente son voces de mujeres o niños (aunque no siempre).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 631 days (2009-06-24 17:20:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Unos enlaces:
http://www.procoro.ab.ca/links/youth_treble.php
http://www.haddochoral.org.uk/treble/
http://www.treble.info/




Helena G. D.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish