KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

alud árabe (an instrument)

English translation: arabic lute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al ud árabe
English translation:arabic lute
Entered by: cristina estanislau

08:34 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: alud árabe (an instrument)
Hello,

This is an instrument but I can't find any references to it anywhere. I know "alud" is "avalanche" but in this context I am lost. The text is about a Portuguese musician and says "Eduardo Ramos toca alud árabe y otros instrumentos".

Any ideas?

Thank you.
Alison Imms
arabic lute
Explanation:
Guitarra - WikipédiaA segunda hipótese é de que este instrumento seria derivado do antigo alaúde árabe, nome originado da palavra al ud, (a madeira), e que teria sido levado ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guitarra - 82k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, of course a typo for laúd, I don't know why I didn't think of that!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arabic lute
cristina estanislau
5 +1oud, ud, Arabic lutexxxtazdog
5Arab luteMDI-IDM
4 +1oud
moken


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arabic lute


Explanation:
Guitarra - WikipédiaA segunda hipótese é de que este instrumento seria derivado do antigo alaúde árabe, nome originado da palavra al ud, (a madeira), e que teria sido levado ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guitarra - 82k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, of course a typo for laúd, I don't know why I didn't think of that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
6 mins
  -> thanks daniel

agree  moken: Arabic capitalised. Although we've suggested 'oud' as a more common alternative, this term is fine. :O) :O)
12 mins
  -> thanks alvaro

agree  Kate Major: yes, it's avalanche when there's no accent on the 'u'. The word's alúd. And certainly in Britain ´lute´would be the clearest fo those not well versed in musical instruments....
4 hrs
  -> thanks kate

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oud, ud, Arabic lute


Explanation:
Have a look at this entry for "laúd", and the origin: al-ud

El laúd (del árabe العود ***al-`ūd***) es un instrumento de cuerda pulsada cuyo origen se remonta a la Edad Media. Tiene una forma parecida a la bandurria, pese a que su caja de resonancia es de un tamaño mayor y su sonido algo más grave.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laúd

http://www.belly-dance.org/oud.html - nice drawings here

Instrument: Oud (Arabic lute)
Dance/Movement Style in PLM: Nubian Dance
This pan-Middle Eastern short-necked lute is the ancestor of the European lute. The name comes from al-oud (branch of wood). According to some oral histories, the oud is thought to have been created by a descendent of the biblical figure Cain. Shaped like half a pear with a short fretted neck, it has five pairs of strings, each pair tuned to the same pitch, plus a single string, which is also the thickest, known as the bamteli in Turkish. The oud is played with a plectrum (often a trimmed eagle's feather) and produces a deep and mellow sound. It is the principal instrument of the Arab world, and is of secondary importance in Turkey, Iran, Armenia and Azerbaijan. It also plays an important role in north African countries, such as Morocco, Tunisia, Algeria, Egypt, and Sudan.
http://www.worldartswest.org/main/instruments_type.asp?i=20


xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
4 mins
  -> :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laúd árabe (an instrument)
oud


Explanation:
Hi,

Typo for "laúd árabe". Normally called oud in English, Arabic lute is also used.

The oud (Arabic: عود ʿūd; Somali: Kaban; Persian: بربط barbat; Turkish: ud or ut;[1] Greek: ούτι; Armenian: ուդ, Azeri: ud) is a pear-shaped, stringed instrument similar to a lute used in traditional Middle Eastern music and East African music.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oud

:O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> :O)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arab lute


Explanation:
Definitely typo for "laúd"

Arab, please, for the people and their culture - Arabic for the language and literature.

From the Britannica online:

The model for the European lute was the classical Arab lute, or al-'ud (“the wood”), which has been the most important instrument of classical Arab music for 1,000 years. The instrument, with its characteristically curved back, probably entered Europe through a number of different gateways, including Sicily, Andalusia, and Palestine with the Crusaders. Though European and Arab lutes are very similar in general construction, the Arab lute is not fretted as is the European lute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-18 18:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant to add oud as well - it's in the Random House Webster.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/ebc/article-53723
MDI-IDM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5