KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

el relato personal al desnudo

English translation: an intimate account in the flesh/naked


08:49 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Latin American music
Spanish term or phrase: el relato personal al desnudo
letras que van desde la intimidad a la prostitución y del relato personal al desnudo
tamaraschuster
English translation:an intimate account in the flesh/naked
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 09:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean Alvaro, how about:
...which go from intimacy to prostiution and from a personal account to baring it all
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an intimate account in the flesh/naked
Claudia Guiraldes
5and from a personal account to nakedness
Sandra Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an intimate account in the flesh/naked


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 09:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean Alvaro, how about:
...which go from intimacy to prostiution and from a personal account to baring it all

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Claudia. This is one possible reading (see note to asker) and I can't disagree with it. Perhaps you'd need a different term for 'intimate' as 'intimidad' appears earlier in the sentence, but otherwise I like it. :O) :O)
43 mins
  -> thank you, see my aternative

agree  Kate Major: definitely your alternative answer is the one. Don´t think it´s ´an intimate account in the flesh´, but the second option fits very well.
4 hrs
  -> thanks for that Kate

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and from a personal account to nakedness


Explanation:
Creo que "desnudez" puede ajustarse bien al contexto.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20