KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

los mios

English translation: my loved ones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los mios
English translation:my loved ones
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:11 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: los mios
tengo que traducir una cancion de bersuit, otra sudestada, y estoy trabada con esta frase:
"pa´que no lloren los mios", la cancion viene asi:Y yo te pido esa fuerza,
toda tu cruel decisión,
pa´ que este sueño perdido
despierte revolución.
Y yo te ofrendo esta bronca
pa´ que la lleves al mar,
pa´ que no lloren los míos.
Rendidos en la ciudad.
paulacava
my loved ones
Explanation:
And so that my loved ones don't cry

Creo que se refiere a sus seres queridos

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4my loved ones
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3my people
Lydia De Jorge
4mine
María-Teresa Araneda
4my folk(s)
patricia scott
3my people
jack_speak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my loved ones


Explanation:
And so that my loved ones don't cry

Creo que se refiere a sus seres queridos

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Si, se refiere a eso. Saludos!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina. Saludos a ti, también. - Mike :)

agree  Katya Robledo: =)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katya - Mike :)

agree  liz askew
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, liz - Mike :)

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mine


Explanation:
Esa es la traducción de "los míos". Ahora, tú debes buscar un término que rime dentro de la canción y poner el término más adecuado, ya que existe licencia artística en ese sentido.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my people


Explanation:
habla de su gente, compatriotas..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: ! // you mean noZ to noZ ? Have a nice weekend, Lydia.
2 mins
  -> Thanks jack - we came in nose to nose.../ LOL

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: siiiiiii
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente Sabina!

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
13 hrs
  -> thanks again! ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my people


Explanation:
If he is singing about his compatriots ...?

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my folk(s)


Explanation:
another option -


patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18