KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

Toc-Toc

English translation: Toc Toc or Wood Toc Toc


23:45 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / instrumentos
Spanish term or phrase: Toc-Toc
Es un instrumento musical muy simple, se compone de dos palitos de unos 15/20 cm de largo y del grosor de un palo de escoba. Se produce en sonido golpeando uno con el otro. Existe una palabra en inglés para ello?

Saludos y gracias!
GNemesis
English translation:Toc Toc or Wood Toc Toc
Explanation:
Es igual

la tierraToc Toc: Instrumento musical de percusión de la B.R. de Orff. Toc Toc: Musical percussion instrument that belongs to the Orff Rhythmic band. ...
www.latierraeduca.com/musicales.asp - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

NOVICA - Wood toc toc instruments, 'My Companions' (pair)- [ Traduzca esta página ]Known as toc toc for the sound that they make, these percussion instruments are essential to any Peruvian musical ensemble. Their origin can be traced as ...
www.novica.com/itemdetail/index.cfm?pID=124981 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Toc Toc or Wood Toc Toc
Adriana de Groote
4 +3Claves
Richard Cadena
4the sticks
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Toc Toc or Wood Toc Toc


Explanation:
Es igual

la tierraToc Toc: Instrumento musical de percusión de la B.R. de Orff. Toc Toc: Musical percussion instrument that belongs to the Orff Rhythmic band. ...
www.latierraeduca.com/musicales.asp - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

NOVICA - Wood toc toc instruments, 'My Companions' (pair)- [ Traduzca esta página ]Known as toc toc for the sound that they make, these percussion instruments are essential to any Peruvian musical ensemble. Their origin can be traced as ...
www.novica.com/itemdetail/index.cfm?pID=124981 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Mil gracias, Marina, y muchos saludos desde estas tierras!

neutral  Juan Jacob: Jamás lo había visto así ni en inglés ni en español. La referencia a Perú es dudosa, pues es un "instrumento" típicamente afrocubano.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Mc Lean
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María!

agree  Heidi C: aquí hay una imagen: www.coolantarctica.com
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Heidi!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sticks


Explanation:
Here's a cite from a website that shows a bear playing the sticks.

I will try to find a better cite that is mnore convincing (LOL)

Please take note that "sticks" is also used as a slang meaning play the drums (because of drumsticks). But the toc-toc is also sticks.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-23 00:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDON - sticks is also slang - the true word is RHYTHM STICKS

http://www.amazon.com/Basic-Beat-Combination-Rhythm-Sticks/d...

http://www.westmusic.com/Category.aspx?ID=176

http://www.music123.com/Trophy-Rhythm-Sticks-441476-i1136011...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Claves


Explanation:
If this is Cuban music or Salsa, these would be the Claves. Check out the following website:

http://www.lpmusic.com/
http://www.lpmusic.com/Product_Showcase/Claves/index.html
http://www.congahead.com/

Hope this helps





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-23 03:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also check out this website:
http://www.descarga.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-23 03:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two patterns played with the Claves. There is the 2/3 clave and the 3/2 clave. Everything in Afro-Cuban music revolves around clave rhythmic structures, regardless of the instrument played. You can have a 20 piece orchestra playing some incredible Afro-Cuban music and no one is physically playing the clave, but everyone playing in the band has to know where the clave is supposed to go, and whether it is a 2/3 clave or a 3/2 clave. A good part of the dance music is in 2/3 clave, whereas things such as "guaguancó callejero" or "rumba abierta" are played in a 3/2 clave. If you happen to stray outside of the clave, all the other guys in the band, especially the bandleader, will glare at you and might even say "estás cruzao". Good dancers also have to dance "in clave" when dancing to Afro-Cuban music.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-23 20:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is two more websites with a photo of the Claves:

http://www.gonbops.com/purecussion/index.htm
http://www.tocapercussion.com/?fa=series&sid=282&cid=60



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-23 20:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be noted that LPMusic (Latin Percussion, Inc.), Gon Bops, and Toca Percussion are known brand names of manufacturers of Cuban/Latin/World percussion instruments.

I personally have and play (as an amateur) Gon Bops congas, as well as Latin Percussion bongos, hand cowbells, timbales, güiro, and claves.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: No se llaman Toc Toc en español de ninguna manera. Son claves... y claves para la música afrocubana. ¡Salpica tu sangre, mi negro! Por tu foto no veo negritud por ningún lado, but that the spirit! ¡Azúuucar!
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias, Juan. Chevere, mi socio. Vamo' a echar pa'lante tumbando la caña lingüística y a ver si me da un poquitico de tiempo pa' refrendar mi negritud con unos golpes en las congas (marca Gon Bops) con clave y afinque, Richard.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: no está mal lo de toc-toc (que así es como suenan), pero por la descripción se llaman claves sin duda.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia. Te mando un "salsaludo apambichao" desde México. Si ves a Rafael Molina, salsalúdamelo, Richard.

agree  Donato Bianchi: Son Claves, sin duda, acá va un link de lo que son los toc toc: pics.novica.com/pictures/4/p124981_1.jpg, y otro de las claves: es.woodbrass.com/.../woodbrass/CLAVE+LP+212R.JPG. Espero que te sirva...
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Donato. Saludos en apego a la clave del son cubano desde México, Richard.