KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

cátedra de fuga y contrapunto

English translation: chair of counterpoint and fugue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cátedra de fuga y contrapunto
English translation:chair of counterpoint and fugue
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

18:50 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Conservatory
Spanish term or phrase: cátedra de fuga y contrapunto
This is a position held by a musical director at one time, can anyone help me with the expression please?

Thanks

Eileen
Eileen Brophy
Spain
chair of counterpoint and fugue
Explanation:
http://www.chopin.edu.pl/angielskie/wydz2.html
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks Fabio for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fugue and counterpoint professorship or university chair
Terry Burgess
3 +3chair of counterpoint and fugue
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chair of counterpoint and fugue


Explanation:
http://www.chopin.edu.pl/angielskie/wydz2.html

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Fabio for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: You pipped me at the post, Fabio:-)
17 mins
  -> ;)

agree  psicutrinius
48 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LiaBarros
54 mins
  -> Gracias Lia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fugue and counterpoint professorship or university chair


Explanation:
I'm 99% sure about the professorship/university chair. I'm 100% sure about the rest:-)


    Reference: http://www.esm.rochester.edu/wmf_2005/composers.php
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: I like your version, Terry :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much, Fabio:-)))...you're a good guy:-)