KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

bandera de niebla

English translation: blurred figure in the distance


13:34 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: bandera de niebla
The song "El Arriero" says;

"Es bandera de niebla su poncho al viento..."

and i can't quite figure out what they mean. Is his poncho a foggy flag, a flag against the fog?

Any help will be welcome. Thanks,

Bob
Bob Haskell
English translation:blurred figure in the distance
Explanation:
el texto es poético y descriptivo. Me imagino al arriero a caballo, visto desde lejos, en medio del polvo que se levanta por el andar de los animales, o en una mañana neblinosa, su poncho ondeando, que se divisa atenuado por la distancia, la niebla, el polvo ... y lo saludan las cañas del cañaveral ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 15:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'lo saludan las flautas del pajonal' , poéticamente el pajonal son flautas, por su forma esbelta y por el sonido que hacen al soplar el viento.
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it's a waving flag made of mist his poncho shaken by the windnigthgirl
5“A banner of mist his poncho in the wind”
Sandra Rodriguez
4waving flag of fog
Lynda Tharratt
3 +1blurred figure in the distance
Rafael Martilotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blurred figure in the distance


Explanation:
el texto es poético y descriptivo. Me imagino al arriero a caballo, visto desde lejos, en medio del polvo que se levanta por el andar de los animales, o en una mañana neblinosa, su poncho ondeando, que se divisa atenuado por la distancia, la niebla, el polvo ... y lo saludan las cañas del cañaveral ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 15:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'lo saludan las flautas del pajonal' , poéticamente el pajonal son flautas, por su forma esbelta y por el sonido que hacen al soplar el viento.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate and agree with your comments; it has to do with the dust and visibility. ¿pero qué son las cañas del cañaveral? (que en la versión que tengo son "las flautas del pajonal")? Son flautas reales - lo cual dudo - o es un sonido que hace la caña?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
7 hrs
  -> gracias Maria

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waving flag of fog


Explanation:
"his poncho a waving flag of fog (in the wind)"

I would put it something like this in order to avoid saying "foggy flag" which doesn't sound all that great in English.

Hope this helps you.

Lynda Tharratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree about "foggy flag"; I said it that way to use the WORST possible translation, in hopes that others' would be better. I still don't get, though, the idea or image. Unless it's about the dust being raised, as suggested by Sr. Martilotti


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“A banner of mist his poncho in the wind”


Explanation:
atendiendo al tono poético

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's a waving flag made of mist his poncho shaken by the wind


Explanation:
Según mi parecer esta es la idea del poeta, a flag made of mist, and like a flag is shaken by the wind

nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish