ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

la vigüela

English translation: guitar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la vigüela
English translation:guitar
Entered by: Gabriela Raya

19:49 Dec 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / title for tango song
Spanish term or phrase: la vigüela
This the title of a tango song
James Carraway
guitarra
Explanation:
vigüela, es guitarra, aunque no sé el contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-12-26 19:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería guitar
Selected response from:

Gabriela Raya
Argentina
Grading comment
Dear Ms. Gabriela Raya.. thank you for your prompt response. I am an American and Tanguero studying with Gustavo Y Jesica Hornos from Beunos Aires, the good winds that I hope to one day visit and feel upon my face as I dance your Country's beautiful and timeless dance. Thank you for your time and attention. Regards, James Carraway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the guitar
Fabio Descalzi
5Guitar
Tammy Creo
4 +1guitarra
Gabriela Raya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la viguela
guitarra


Explanation:
vigüela, es guitarra, aunque no sé el contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-12-26 19:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería guitar

Gabriela Raya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Ms. Gabriela Raya.. thank you for your prompt response. I am an American and Tanguero studying with Gustavo Y Jesica Hornos from Beunos Aires, the good winds that I hope to one day visit and feel upon my face as I dance your Country's beautiful and timeless dance. Thank you for your time and attention. Regards, James Carraway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabio Descalzi: lo pide en inglés
0 min
  -> Sí, justo lo había agregado

agree  Juan Jacob: Corrupción de vihuela, supongo. Guitarra, según el DRAE, efectivamente.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la viguela
the guitar


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vihuela_española
Spanish "vihuela", and as a localism "vigüela"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-12-26 20:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.poeticas.com.ar/Biblioteca/Martin_Fierro/Poemario...
Aquí me pongo a cantar
Al compás de la vigüela,
Que al hombre que lo desvela
Una pena estraordinaria
Como el ave solitaria
Con el cantar se consuela.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your time, sir.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Empatados, pero primero las damas, Fabio.
4 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guitar


Explanation:
GUITARRA

Tammy Creo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish