KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

emir turco

English translation: Turkish emir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emir turco
English translation:Turkish emir
Entered by: Wil Hardman

23:16 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: emir turco
Häendel's opera ‘Tamerlano’:

Häendel centró el argumento de su ópera número 18 en Timurlenk ‘El débil’, sucesor de Gengis Khan que durante un tiempo fue una amenaza para la civilización europea, llegado hacia 14000 a la capital del emir turco Bajazet, haciéndole prisionero y cortejando a su hija Asteria.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Turkish Emir
Explanation:
Turkish Emir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-09 23:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emir = Emir (Muslim ruler)

Ref. Babylon Spanish-English

See these pages:

Music, Art & Dance - Music in Berlin
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Tamerlano holds captive Bejazet, the Turkish emir whose country he has conquered. ... Peter Bronder as the sultan Bajazet brought the required mixture of a ...
www.educationupdate.com/archives/2002/july02/htmls/mad_spit... - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares
General Timeline of Romanian History, 900-1462
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Naval expedition of the Turkish emir of Aidyn Bahaeddin Umur-Bey on the Black Sea. ..... Murad is succeeded by his 50-year-old son Bayazid (Bajazet). ...
www.raven-glass.com/vlad/romania/timeline.html - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Future of Islam / Blunt, Wilfred Scawen, 1840-1922
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and has stood there from the days of Bajazet, and in our vulgar tongue ...... and a Turkish Emir el Haj arriving empty-handed at Mecca would bring his ...
infomotions.com/etexts/gutenberg/dirs/1/7/2/1/17213/17213.htm - 293k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Project Gutenberg EBook of Roumania Past and Present, by James ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A year or two afterwards Bajazet II., the successor of Amaruth, resumed the offensive, ..... a Turkish Emir, with two thousand men, entered Bucarest. ...
www.gutenberg.org/files/18240/18240.txt - 706k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Malleus Maleficarum - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
de Heinrich Institoris, Jakob Sprenger, Montague Summers - 2000 - Body, Mind & Spirit - 277 páginas
However, on 31 May, 1492, he received from Sultan Bajazet the precious Relic of the Most Holy Lance f with which Our Redeemer had ... A Turkish emir Drought ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1585090980...
Malleus Maleficarum Index
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Introduction to the Malleus Maleficarum. by Montague Summers. Introduction to the 1928 Version. It has been recognized even from the very earliest times, ...
www.sacred-texts.com/pag/mm/mmintro.htm - 134k - En caché - Páginas similares
background Stationery
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Malleus Maleficarum (1486). translated by Montague Summers [1928]. Notes on this e-text : This is the best known (ie, the most infamous) of the witch-hunt ...
www.stavacademy.co.uk/mimir/malleusmaleficarum.htm - 250k - En caché - Páginas similares
The achievements of the knights of Malta - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
de Alexander Sutherland - 1830
... the chivalry of France into the hands of Bajazet in the battle of Nicopolis. ... and the Turkish Emir to whom it belonged was glad to buy it back by a ...
books.google.com/books?id=FrENAAAAQAAJ...
Brian.Carnell.Com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Favorite Sites. Comic Books. Action-Figure.Com Comic Book Resources Newsarama XYZ Cosmonaut. Cool. Damn Interesting. Friends. Seth Dillingham ...
brian.carnell.com/discussion/fullthread$msgNum=8401 - 114k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks to both anwerers! This came first...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Turkish Emir
Jason Hall
4 +2Turkish emir/Emir
sassa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turkish emir/Emir


Explanation:
emir
m. En las comunidades árabes, príncipe o caudillo.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/emir
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/bajazet
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns:
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Turkish Emir


Explanation:
Turkish Emir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-09 23:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emir = Emir (Muslim ruler)

Ref. Babylon Spanish-English

See these pages:

Music, Art & Dance - Music in Berlin
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Tamerlano holds captive Bejazet, the Turkish emir whose country he has conquered. ... Peter Bronder as the sultan Bajazet brought the required mixture of a ...
www.educationupdate.com/archives/2002/july02/htmls/mad_spit... - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares
General Timeline of Romanian History, 900-1462
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Naval expedition of the Turkish emir of Aidyn Bahaeddin Umur-Bey on the Black Sea. ..... Murad is succeeded by his 50-year-old son Bayazid (Bajazet). ...
www.raven-glass.com/vlad/romania/timeline.html - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Future of Islam / Blunt, Wilfred Scawen, 1840-1922
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and has stood there from the days of Bajazet, and in our vulgar tongue ...... and a Turkish Emir el Haj arriving empty-handed at Mecca would bring his ...
infomotions.com/etexts/gutenberg/dirs/1/7/2/1/17213/17213.htm - 293k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Project Gutenberg EBook of Roumania Past and Present, by James ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A year or two afterwards Bajazet II., the successor of Amaruth, resumed the offensive, ..... a Turkish Emir, with two thousand men, entered Bucarest. ...
www.gutenberg.org/files/18240/18240.txt - 706k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Malleus Maleficarum - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
de Heinrich Institoris, Jakob Sprenger, Montague Summers - 2000 - Body, Mind & Spirit - 277 páginas
However, on 31 May, 1492, he received from Sultan Bajazet the precious Relic of the Most Holy Lance f with which Our Redeemer had ... A Turkish emir Drought ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1585090980...
Malleus Maleficarum Index
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Introduction to the Malleus Maleficarum. by Montague Summers. Introduction to the 1928 Version. It has been recognized even from the very earliest times, ...
www.sacred-texts.com/pag/mm/mmintro.htm - 134k - En caché - Páginas similares
background Stationery
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Malleus Maleficarum (1486). translated by Montague Summers [1928]. Notes on this e-text : This is the best known (ie, the most infamous) of the witch-hunt ...
www.stavacademy.co.uk/mimir/malleusmaleficarum.htm - 250k - En caché - Páginas similares
The achievements of the knights of Malta - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
de Alexander Sutherland - 1830
... the chivalry of France into the hands of Bajazet in the battle of Nicopolis. ... and the Turkish Emir to whom it belonged was glad to buy it back by a ...
books.google.com/books?id=FrENAAAAQAAJ...
Brian.Carnell.Com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Favorite Sites. Comic Books. Action-Figure.Com Comic Book Resources Newsarama XYZ Cosmonaut. Cool. Damn Interesting. Friends. Seth Dillingham ...
brian.carnell.com/discussion/fullthread$msgNum=8401 - 114k - En caché - Páginas similares


Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both anwerers! This came first...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: :)
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christina Keating
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elin Davies
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gracie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxJPW
11 hrs