KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

"asociaciones artificiales"

English translation: artificial combinations


20:50 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / Music
Spanish term or phrase: "asociaciones artificiales"
Hello everyone,
This expression is taken from a text about Jazz music. It's a comment from a jazz purist who regarded the creation of jam sessions (sticking together musicians with very different styles)as "asociaciones artificiales".
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:artificial combinations
Explanation:
asociar is to associate, collaborate, combine
Selected response from:

xxxUna
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2informal associations
Russell Gillis
4 +2artificial combinationsxxxUna
4artificially made groupsJack Gilbert
3artificial or arbitrary groupings
luskie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informal associations


Explanation:
This is a term used for associations that are between colleagues, but do not have an official acronym or name.

Some examples:

Bill Lowery
... From these informal associations came the Lowery Music Group in the mid-50’s and
the world was introduced to the writing talents of such great Lowery proteges ...
www.crb.org/temp/awards/djhof/Lowery.htm

SOCIOLOGY
... Critical analysis of representative institutions, formal and informal associations,
and the ... SOC 322 SOCIOLOGY OF POPULAR MUSIC A sociological analysis of the ...
www.csc.vsc.edu/academics/sociology/ SOCIOLOGcourses.html

The Internet backlash
... of new types of flat, bottom-up organizations and large informal associations ... but
licensed with restricted usage conditions to the consumer of, say, a music CD ...
Description: With a mixture of technological fixes and legal pressures, large institutions are trying extend copyright...
Category: Society > Issues > ... > Copyrights > Digital Millennium Copyright Act
www.heise.de/tp/english/inhalt/te/9409/1.html

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again Magdalena!

agree  xxxAVA
5 hrs
  -> Thanks AVA!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificially made groups


Explanation:
find an alternative for groups if you want

Jack Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artificial combinations


Explanation:
asociar is to associate, collaborate, combine

xxxUna
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
9 mins

agree  luskie
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artificial or arbitrary groupings


Explanation:
other options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 23:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also unnatural (though I wouldn\'t use it)

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian