KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

agudeza (see context)

English translation: the sharp idea of having Parker play?


14:26 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music / Music
Spanish term or phrase: agudeza (see context)
Afternoon, everyone.
This is taken from a text about jazz music. It-s talking about Norman Granz, the jazz producer, and Charlie Parker.
Here is the sentence.....
"Granz no era modesto, o puede que siempre impulsara ideas avanzadas en su época y hoy vendidas como novedad.
La agudeza de que tocara Paker con percusionistas afrocubanos no fue del saxo alto, sino “mía, con Machito. Y no era una moda, porque no existía. Fui yo quien la creó”.
Any suggestions of how to get round the pun....
Many thanks
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:the sharp idea of having Parker play?
Explanation:
the things you find around here while you're waiting for an answer... well, a take on this one, anyway.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken so long to grade this answer. Many thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4insight, keenness, sharpness
Ra91571
5 +1srewdness
Baruch Avidar
4 +1the sharp idea of having Parker play?
Parrot
5sagacity, clevernessSery
5Parker's right on playing with Afro-CubanJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Brilliant idea
biancaf202
3 +1ingenuityxxxR.J.Chadwick
4smartness
Сергей Лузан
4sharpness/ finenessVasiliki Papadimitriou
4witty idea/clever idea
Rick Henry
3avantgarde
Regina Motta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insight, keenness, sharpness


Explanation:
Larousse


Ra91571
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: insight fits great!
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: dito with Maria
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marcela García
1 hr

agree  Alvaro Galindo
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sharpness/ fineness


Explanation:
In Cassel dictionary -->
agudeza = sharpness (instruments)
also, in the same dictionary
agudeza: fineness

Personally I prefer the second interpretation
suerte!
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brilliant idea


Explanation:
This is NOT literal translation but, on my opinion, much more effective and appropriate to the contest

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: I got the brilliant ideat to etc etc...
4 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sagacity, cleverness


Explanation:
Any of these two words would fit the context since they have to do with being keen to sense perception, an acute discernment, to perceive keenly, a farsighted judgment. Maybe any of the above words could also fit.

Ref. Webster´s New Collegiate Dic.

Regards, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
srewdness


Explanation:
I would use it as the exact meaning in this context.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 20:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be SHREWDNESS , sorry for the misspelling!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: sHrewdness is quite a solution here, I would say.
19 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction, mea culpa.

neutral  rhandler: If you correct it for SHREWDNESS, I agree with SergeyL thet it is a good solution.
26 mins
  ->  > Thanks for the correction, mea culpa. -

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smartness


Explanation:
In the US meaning (for jazz it seems to be quite naturally) to keep figurative expression of the context and as an attempt to pun.
Good luck, Paul Edgar!
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sharp idea of having Parker play?


Explanation:
the things you find around here while you're waiting for an answer... well, a take on this one, anyway.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sorry it's taken so long to grade this answer. Many thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: That's what I call wit.
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witty idea/clever idea


Explanation:
They're referring to the intelligent/brillian/ingenious idea he came up with to put this particular combination of instruments together.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avantgarde


Explanation:
How about that?

The avantgarde (the work of) the painters, writers, musicians and other artists whose ideas, styles and methods are highly original or modern in comparison to the period in which they live

or the adjective avant-garde with
approach or suggestion

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Hardly. It´s usually used with other meaning, especcially with French spelling.
2 hrs
  -> You are intitled to your opinion. However, avant-garde as an adjective means radically new or original. What "other meaning" are you talking about?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parker's right on playing with Afro-Cuban


Explanation:
Just to jazz it up a bit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 21:50:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

percussionists didn\'t come from his alto sax, it came from me, with Machito

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingenuity


Explanation:
Not a literal translation -- but might suit the context

xxxR.J.Chadwick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
17 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support