KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

una partitura registrada en

English translation: registered / copyrighted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una partitura registrada en
English translation:registered / copyrighted
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:26 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: una partitura registrada en
Ok I reckon the `partitura' is a musical score? But .....registered with /recorded in.... or something else??

Tocaba la batería, la guitarra, el ukelele y además siempre encontraba el momento para tocar el piano en las fiestas, para participar del entretenimiento y la diversión de los amigos que le rodeaban. Incluso tiene **una partitura registrada en** la Sociedad General de Autores.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
registered / copyrighted
Explanation:
se refiere al registro que se hace de una obra musical para poder cobrar por los derechos de su reproducción. En este caso, es un modo de decir que es un compositor profesional
Selected response from:

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Francisco - I chose "copyrighted with..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5registered / copyrighted
Francisco Rocha
3even has a musical score (selection, piece) on file/recorded with/registered with
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
registered / copyrighted


Explanation:
se refiere al registro que se hace de una obra musical para poder cobrar por los derechos de su reproducción. En este caso, es un modo de decir que es un compositor profesional

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Francisco - I chose "copyrighted with..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Sí, al registrarlo quedas con algo parecido al copyright. *Lodged* at es quizá otra opción.
4 mins
  -> gracias, aceavila

agree  Janine Libbey
27 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Diego Metzadour: Registrar es to copyright
2 hrs
  -> gracias, mightydem

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
2 days5 hrs
  -> gracias, Gert

agree  jude dabo
2 days10 hrs
  -> gracias, Jude

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even has a musical score (selection, piece) on file/recorded with/registered with


Explanation:
maybe this would work...
This person has created/authored a musical score/selection/piece
of his/her own........

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8