KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

estar en talla

English translation: of that magnitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar en talla
English translation:of that magnitude
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

19:37 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: estar en talla
This is the context:

es candela poder agrupar a grandes artistas como esos, Haydee Milanés, a Robertón Van Van, Robertón de los Van Van, aché para todos ellos que están en talla
Helen Provart
of that magnitude
Explanation:
of that magnitude, as compared with named performers
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
I went for something along these lines, so this answer was the most helpful! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5engraved
jude dabo
5of that magnitude
Sandra Rodriguez
4of such high esteem/so highly esteemed
Lydia De Jorge
4to be famous / to be intrans4u
3something like cool
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be famous / to be in


Explanation:
talla
f. tallado.
Obra de escultura en madera o en otros materiales:
talla románica.
Estatura,altura:
tiene una talla bajita.
Importancia,valor,altura moral o intelectual:
artista de gran talla.
Instrumento para medir la estatura.
Medida convencional en fabricación y venta de ropa:
pantalones de la talla 40.
dar la talla loc. Tener una persona las cualidades o requisitos que se requieren:
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/talla

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something like cool


Explanation:
just from a quick google, it seems to be a typically Cuban term for something being 'cool' or literally 'in shape'. not sure what the best way of expressing this in colloquial English would be. Perhaps a Cuban prozer could confirm the best translation?!


    Reference: http://graciasfidel.blogspot.com/2007/01/fidel-est-en-talla....
    Reference: http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewpro...
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of such high esteem/so highly esteemed


Explanation:
very typical to hear this expression in Miami

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of that magnitude


Explanation:
of that magnitude, as compared with named performers

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I went for something along these lines, so this answer was the most helpful! Thanks.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engraved


Explanation:
same class

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8