KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

bucólica

English translation: pastoral


09:53 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music for a soundtrack
Spanish term or phrase: bucólica
"Se grabó otra más, y era la única música bucólica...Me dijo Tere que la tocara más bucólicamente."

Rustic seems to be the only definition I can find. Can it ever mean sombre/sad?
rosmadrid
English translation:pastoral
Explanation:
If you are lookig for something less formal. Maybe not as precise - even just folk music - depends on the text.
Selected response from:

S Ben Price
Spain
Grading comment
I'll go with pastoral - many thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8bucolic music
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1pastoral
S Ben Price


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bucolic music


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-02-17 09:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adj. Se dice del género poético que trata temas de la vida campestre.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
6 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  Ruth Wöhlk: es ist manchmal einfacher als man denkt
24 mins
  -> Gracias Rutita

agree  Roser Villa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Roser

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marga

agree  Pilar Díez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Katarina

agree  translatol: And of course it's the opposite of sombre or sad. I think of Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias translatol

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pastoral


Explanation:
If you are lookig for something less formal. Maybe not as precise - even just folk music - depends on the text.

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I'll go with pastoral - many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: perfectly good - and with a classical tradition too
43 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker