KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

órgano de batalla

English translation: Battle Trumpet


22:24 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Cathedral organ
Spanish term or phrase: órgano de batalla
As parts of a cathedral organ, we have the Great organ, the Swell Organ and the "Batalla" organ.
Henry Vaughan
Spain
English translation:Battle Trumpet
Explanation:
...high up in Spanish cathedral organ cases are known as Canónigos (Canons) .... Trompeta de Batalla (Battle Trumpet) and 8’ Clarín (Clarion) in the treble ...

http://www.organartmedia.com/downloads/Historic_Spanish_orga...

Aparece como parte de un tipo de órgano:

Mano izquierda: - Trompeta de batalla
http://www.villardecanas.es/organo/organo.htm
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Battle Trumpet
Sandra Rodriguez
5batalla organ
Clayton Causey
3everyday use organ
Francisco Rocha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Battle Trumpet


Explanation:
...high up in Spanish cathedral organ cases are known as Canónigos (Canons) .... Trompeta de Batalla (Battle Trumpet) and 8’ Clarín (Clarion) in the treble ...

http://www.organartmedia.com/downloads/Historic_Spanish_orga...

Aparece como parte de un tipo de órgano:

Mano izquierda: - Trompeta de batalla
http://www.villardecanas.es/organo/organo.htm


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: Good find!
55 mins
  -> Thank you Shawn!

neutral  Clayton Causey: Creo que aqui hay que dar el nombre del instrumento entero. La trombeta "trumpet" es solo una de las partes del instrumento, uno de los tubos que ves en la lamina de la segunda referencia.
60 days
  -> Gracias por tu aporte Clayton!

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
84 days
  -> Gracias Edward!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everyday use organ


Explanation:
if it's used in the same sense as in Mexico, it's an everyday use organ, as in the organ that plays every day in opposition to bigger and louder organs played in churches.

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batalla organ


Explanation:
See point IV in this reference from an organ competition held in Spain.

Italics would be optional for the word "batalla". This would set it off as an obvious exoticism.

First International CAI Contest for Young OrganistsIV BATALLA ORGAN C - c4. 45. Great trumpet 16', Right hand c#1-c4 46. Battle trumpet 8', Left hand C-c1 47. Battle trumpet 8', Right hand c#1-c4 ...
cjinter.cai.es/eng/organos.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Characteristics of the organs PARISH CHURCH OF SAN JUAN EL REAL IN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
IV BATALLA ORGAN C - c. 4. 45.Great trumpet 16', Right hand c#. 1. -c. 4. 46.Battle trumpet 8', Left hand Cc. 1. 47.Battle trumpet 8', Right hand c# ...
cjinter.cai.es/eng/img/Organ%20layouts.pdf - Similar pages


Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12