KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

secretos de corredera

English translation: slider secrets/techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secretos de corredera
English translation:slider secrets/techniques
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:58 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Cathedral organ
Spanish term or phrase: secretos de corredera
A feature of a historic Spanish cathedral pipe organ
Henry Vaughan
Spain
slider secrets/techniques
Explanation:
Quimby Pipe Organs, Inc.
New organs feature Quimby Pipe Organ's slider windchests with their unique double-stage primary action allowing the pipes to achieve fully developed speech ...
www.quimbypipeorgans.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Quimby Pipe Organs, Inc. Rebuilds and Additions
Rebuild II/19 Wicks pipe organ, built in 1969 with significant tonal changes, additions of Choir division on electro-pneumatic slider windchest, ...
www.quimbypipeorgans.com/rebadd.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
Pipe Organs 101
A pipe organ is a musical instrument that produces sound by air vibrations .... At the organ console, a lever would move this slider between two positions- ...
www.lawrencephelps.com/Documents/Articles/Beginner/pipeorga... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Glossary
It is used in a slider wind chest (see the next term). ... Pipe organs are intentionally voiced for the following characteristics: Each note will sound ...
nersp.nerdc.ufl.edu/~bodinew/Pages/Glossary.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Portative organ - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A historical-style portative organ built in Germany in 1979. A historical-style portative ... When a slider is pushed in, the corresponding pipe sounds. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portative_organ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Organ
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, sorry for taking so long to answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slider secrets/techniques
Lydia De Jorge
4wind system distributiontrans4u


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slider secrets/techniques


Explanation:
Quimby Pipe Organs, Inc.
New organs feature Quimby Pipe Organ's slider windchests with their unique double-stage primary action allowing the pipes to achieve fully developed speech ...
www.quimbypipeorgans.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Quimby Pipe Organs, Inc. Rebuilds and Additions
Rebuild II/19 Wicks pipe organ, built in 1969 with significant tonal changes, additions of Choir division on electro-pneumatic slider windchest, ...
www.quimbypipeorgans.com/rebadd.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
Pipe Organs 101
A pipe organ is a musical instrument that produces sound by air vibrations .... At the organ console, a lever would move this slider between two positions- ...
www.lawrencephelps.com/Documents/Articles/Beginner/pipeorga... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Glossary
It is used in a slider wind chest (see the next term). ... Pipe organs are intentionally voiced for the following characteristics: Each note will sound ...
nersp.nerdc.ufl.edu/~bodinew/Pages/Glossary.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Portative organ - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A historical-style portative organ built in Germany in 1979. A historical-style portative ... When a slider is pushed in, the corresponding pipe sounds. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portative_organ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Organ

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, sorry for taking so long to answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind system distribution


Explanation:
Wind system
A view from behind the organ of St. Raphael's Cathedral in
Dubuque, Iowa. One of the wind trunks is visible under the windchest. An organ's wind system comprises the parts that produce, store, and deliver wind to the pipes. The pressure of the wind supply is measured by a manometer. In the United States and United Kingdom, wind pressure is described in "inches of water"; in other countries, the metric "millimetres of water" is often used instead. Although the phrase is scientifically incorrect, pipe organs are said to be "on x inches (of wind)".[13][14] The exact wind pressure depends on the design of the organ. An Italian organ from the Renaissance period may only be on 2.2 inches (56 mm),[15] while certain stops in a large twentieth-century organ can feature wind pressures as high as 100 inches (2540 mm).[16]

Wind was originally produced by mechanical means. When signalled by the organist (often by a small bell), a calcant would operate a set of bellows, supplying them with air.[17] Therefore, playing the organ before electricity required at least one person to operate the bellows. Because calcants were expensive, organists would usually practice on smaller instruments that required no external energy source, such as the clavichord or harpsichord.[18] Beginning in the late nineteenth century, electric motors called blowers were used to fill the bellows with air. This made it possible for organists to practice regularly on the organ. Most organs, both new and historic, have electric blowers, though some organs' wind systems can be operated manually.

The wind supply is stored in one or more reservoirs to maintain a constant wind pressure. The wind flows from the bellows to the various windchests through one or more large tubes called wind trunks. It is stored there until the action allows it to flow into the pipes.

Action

The term action may refer to either a key action, which admits wind into a pipe when a key is depressed, or a stop action, which allows the organist to control which ranks are engaged. An action may be either mechanical or electrical.[9] A key action which physically connects the keys and the windchests is called a mechanical action or a tracker action. This connection is achieved through a series of wooden or metal rods called trackers. When the organist depresses a key, the corresponding tracker moves, allowing wind to enter the pipe.[
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipe_organ#Pipes



trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish