KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

siguiendo los dictados

English translation: following the teachings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siguiendo los dictados
English translation:following the teachings
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

08:57 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Spanish term or phrase: siguiendo los dictados
Con The Blind Lemons se retorna el blues eléctrico más tradicional, siguiendo los dictados de la escuela de Chicago en versiones de Muddy Waters, Little Walter, Albert King, Elmore James, Billy Boy Arnold.

I don't like following the dictations- I just can't think of good way to convey the meaning in English.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
following the teachings of; following the guidelines/rules/dicates
Explanation:
some options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 09:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, it should say in the second part "following the dictates of " (not dicates)
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answers for your good solutions. I liked both Victoria's and Gert's solutions, which were more idiomatic but went for this as it was closest to the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4following the teachings of; following the guidelines/rules/dicates
Carmen Schultz
3 +1following the traditions of
Victoria Burns
3resuming the elements of X's style
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following the teachings of; following the guidelines/rules/dicates


Explanation:
some options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 09:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, it should say in the second part "following the dictates of " (not dicates)

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answers for your good solutions. I liked both Victoria's and Gert's solutions, which were more idiomatic but went for this as it was closest to the original.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
following the traditions of


Explanation:
I know it varies ever so slightly from the source but I think in this case it gives the same impression.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
16 hrs
  -> Thanks jude!

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resuming the elements of X's style


Explanation:
returning to the (style) elements of
reviving elements of
acting on the maxims of

Just a few options


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14