KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

rock que remite a

English translation: rock which takes us back to / has its roots in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rock que remite a
English translation:rock which takes us back to / has its roots in
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:19 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: rock que remite a
La banda, formada en el año 2002, supo desarrollar desde el comienzo un rock que remite a los años 60´s y 70's.
valehazan
rock which takes us back to / has its roots in
Explanation:
A couple of options.

I also think there was a similar question some months back...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rock which takes us back to / has its roots in
Noni Gilbert
5Rock that reverberates with the 60´s & 70's styleJ- Kloninger
4 +1Throwback Rock/Retro Rock
Michael Kincaid
3rock that reminds, that transfer , that takes
Valeria Marjovsky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rock which takes us back to / has its roots in


Explanation:
A couple of options.

I also think there was a similar question some months back...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major
12 mins
  -> Thanks Kate.

agree  Victoria Burns:
26 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria.

agree  andge
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Terry Burgess: Pay no attention Noni..just typical TB silliness! Should've said: 'only rocking I do nowadays is my grandniece to sleep or when an earth tremor hits Mexico City:-) Have a lovely day, sweet lady!
55 mins
  -> Thanks Terry. And in response to yr q - no idea whatsover, which shows how much I know!

agree  Wil Hardman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wil.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Throwback Rock/Retro Rock


Explanation:
A few more options....good luck!


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=throwback+roc...
    Reference: http://throwbackrock.com/tbr/
Michael Kincaid
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: ...or just that "throws you back to".../ Dig! (that's retro too) I mean, I really like them, just threw in the regular spin, in case it was of any use to our Argentinian friend.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra :). I know that these options are less literal, but they are in common use to refer to bands that harken back to the sound of the 'golden age' of rock (1960s and 1970s).

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rock that reminds, that transfer , that takes


Explanation:
si el sentido es en cuanto a que te transporta, podrían ser reminds o transfer. Si el sentido es que se basa en el rock de esos años podría ser influenced o based.

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rock that reverberates with the 60´s & 70's style


Explanation:
another option for you to use. The others suggested would also work so it's almost a matter of preference or style.

J- Kloninger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish