KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Music

corte de difusión

English translation: the band's first promotional demo/sampler/cut/track


18:17 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Spanish term or phrase: corte de difusión
El primer corte de difusión de la banda.
valehazan
English translation:the band's first promotional demo/sampler/cut/track
Explanation:
Just a few ideas for you
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2promotional cut
Sandra Rodriguez
3 +2the band's first promotional demo/sampler/cut/track
Robert Copeland
4sample,demo,promotional outline.
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promotional cut


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de la grabación (usualmente un sencillo) que envían a radioemisoras, etc. para que empiece a “sonar” la banda.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Me suena!
4 mins
  -> Gracias Terry!

agree  J- Kloninger: yep
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the band's first promotional demo/sampler/cut/track


Explanation:
Just a few ideas for you

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Agree. I was thinking on the lines of "track".
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra!!

agree  Kate Major: yes, it could well be one of these :)
24 mins
  -> Thank You Kate!!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample,demo,promotional outline.


Explanation:
Another way to say it!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish